N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-135
Current through Session Law 2024-45
Section 143-135 - Limitation of application of Article
(a) Except for the provisions of G.S. 143-129 requiring bids for the purchase of apparatus, supplies, materials or equipment, this Article shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) Construction or repair work undertaken by the State (i) when the work is performed by duly elected officers or agents using force account qualified labor on the permanent payroll of the agency concerned and (ii) when either the total cost of the project, including without limitation all direct and indirect costs of labor, services, materials, supplies and equipment, does not exceed one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) or the total cost of labor on the project does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).
(2) Construction or repair work undertaken by a subdivision of the State (i) when the work is performed by duly elected officers or agents using force account qualified labor on the permanent payroll of the agency concerned and (ii) when either the total cost of the project, including without limitation all direct and indirect costs of labor, services, materials, supplies and equipment, does not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or the total cost of labor on the project does not exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000).
(3) Construction or repair work undertaken by The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions (i) when the work is performed by duly elected officers or agents using force account qualified labor on the permanent payroll of the university and (ii) when either the total cost of the project, including, without limitation, all direct and indirect costs of labor, services, materials, supplies, and equipment, does not exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) or the total cost of labor on the project does not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
(b) The force account work undertaken pursuant to this section shall be subject to the approval of the Director of the Budget in the case of State agencies, of the responsible commission, council, or board in the case of subdivisions of the State. Complete and accurate records of the entire cost of such work, including without limitation, all direct and indirect costs of labor, services, materials, supplies and equipment performed and furnished in the prosecution and completion thereof, shall be maintained by such agency, commission, council or board for the inspection by the general public. Construction or repair work undertaken pursuant to this section shall not be divided for the purposes of evading the provisions of this Article.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 276,s. 6, eff. 10/20/2015.
Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 322,s. 5, eff. 7/30/2007.
1933, c. 552, ss. 1, 2; 1949, c. 1137, s. 2; 1951, c. 1104, s. 6; 1967, c. 860; 1975, c. 292, ss.1, 2; c. 879, s. 46; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1248; 1981, c. 860, s. 13; 1995, c. 274, s. 1.
Mecklenburg County, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 250, s. 1, exp. 6/30/2012
Town of Dallas, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 76, s. 2.(a), exp. 7/1/2011
City of Asheville and County of Buncombe, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 76, s. 1.(a), exp. 7/1/2010
City of Asheboro, 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 55, s. 2.(a), exp. 12/31/2010
City of Winston-Salem, 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 55, s. 1.(a), exp. 7/1/2010
City of Wilmington, New Hanover County, and a Water and Sewer Authority created by the City or the County; Northeast Interceptor Sewer Force Main, 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 135, s. 2, exp. 12/31/2009.
Town of Wilkesboro, 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 44, s. 1.
Catawba County Blackburn Landfill Construction and Demolition Landfill Unit 2, 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 1, s. 1, exp. 12/1/2008.
Watauga County and the Town of Boone, 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 197, s. 7.
Davie County, 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 32, s. 1.
City of Newton and Catawba County, 2004 N.C. Sess. Laws 0035, s. 1.
City of Asheville, 2001-274, s. 1.