N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-261
Current through Session Law 2024-51
Section 122C-261 - Affidavit and petition before clerk or magistrate when immediate hospitalization is not necessary; custody order
(a) Anyone who has knowledge of an individual who has a mental illness and is either (i) dangerous to self, as defined in G.S.122C-3(11)a., or dangerous to others, as defined in G.S.122C-3(11)b., or (ii) i
* * *
(d1) If the affiant is a commitment examiner filing a petition and affidavit for an involuntary commitment in a county that has implemented an electronic filing system approved by the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, the same provisions of subsection (d) of this section apply except that (i) the commitment examiner or their designee shall file the affidavit and petition, as well as any other supporting documentation required by law, through the electronic filing system, and (ii) the original affidavit and original custody order are not required to be mailed to the clerk or magistrate. In such counties, commitment examiners shall also file any subsequent documentation and notifications prescribed by statute to the clerk of superior court through the electronic filing system.
(e) Except as provided in subdivision (5) of subsection (d) of this section, upon receipt of the custody order of the clerk or magistrate or a custody order issued by the court pursuant to G.S.15A-1003, a law enforcement officer, person designated under G.S.122C-251(g), or other person identified in the order shall take the respondent into custody within 24 hours after the order is signed, and proceed according to G.S.122C-263. The custody order is valid throughout the State. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, in no event shall an individual known or reasonably believed to have an intellectual disability be admitted to a State psychiatric hospital, except the following:
(1) Persons described in G.S.122C-266(b).
(2) Persons admitted pursuant to G.S.15A-1321.
(3) Respondents who are so extremely dangerous as to pose a serious threat to the community and to other patients committed to non-State hospital psychiatric inpatient units, as determined by the Director of the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services or the Director's designee.
(4) Respondents who are so gravely disabled by both multiple disorders and medical fragility or multiple disorders and deafness that alternative care is inappropriate, as determined by the Director of the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services or the Director's designee.
Individuals transported to a State facility for individuals with mental illnesses who are not admitted by the facility may be transported by appropriate law enforcement officers or designated staff of the State facility in State-owned vehicles to an appropriate 24-hour facility that provides psychiatric inpatient care.
No later than 24 hours after the transfer, the responsible professional at the original facility shall notify the petitioner, the clerk of court, and, if consent is granted by the respondent, the next of kin, that the transfer has been completed.
* * *