N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-291.1
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 113-291.1 - Manner of taking wild animals and wild birds
(a) Except as otherwise provided, game may only be taken between a half hour before sunrise and a half hour after sunset and only by one or a combination of the following methods:
(1) With a rifle, except that rifles may not be used in taking wild turkeys.
(2) With a shotgun not larger than number 10 gauge.
(3) With a bow and arrow of a type prescribed in the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(4) With the use of dogs.
(5) By means of falconry.
Fur-bearing animals may be taken at any time during open trapping season with traps authorized under G.S. 113-291.6 and as otherwise authorized pursuant to this subsection, and rabbits may be box-trapped in accordance with rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission. The Wildlife Resources Commission may adopt rules prescribing the manner of taking wild birds and wild animals not classified as game. Use of pistols in taking wildlife is governed by subsection (g). The Wildlife Resources Commission may prescribe the manner of taking wild animals and wild birds on game lands and public hunting grounds.
(b) No wild animals or wild birds may be taken:
(1) From or with the use of any vehicle; vessel, other than one manually propelled; airplane; or other conveyance except that the use of vehicles and vessels is authorized:
a. As hunting stands, subject to the following limitations. No wild animal or wild bird may be taken from any vessel under sail, under power, or with the engine running or while still in motion from such propulsion. No wild animal or wild bird may be taken from any vehicle if it is in motion, the engine is running, or the passenger area of the vehicle is occupied. The prohibition of occupying the passenger area of a vehicle does not apply to a disabled individual whose mobility is restricted.
b. For transportation incidental to the taking.
(2) With the use or aid of any artificial light, net, trap, snare, electronic or recorded animal or bird call, or fire, except as may be otherwise provided by statute[;] provided, however, that the Wildlife Resources Commission may adopt rules prescribing seasons and the manner of taking of wild animals and wild birds with the use of artificial light and electronic calls. No wild birds may be taken with the use or aid of salt, grain, fruit, or other bait. No black bear may be taken with the use or aid of any salt, salt lick, grain, fruit, honey, sugar-based material, animal parts or products, or other bait, except as provided by the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission. However, no rule established by the Wildlife Resources Commission shall allow for the taking of a black bear with the use and aid of bear bait attractants, including scented sprays, aerosols, scent balls, and scent powders, and no rule established by the Wildlife Resources Commission shall allow for the taking of a black bear while it is consuming bait. No wild turkey may knowingly be taken from within 300 yards of any place in which bait has been placed until the expiration of 10 days after the bait has been
* * *
(g1) The Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule prescribe the types of handguns and handgun ammunition that may be used in taking big game animals other than wild turkey. During the regular gun seasons for taking bear, deer and wild boar these animals may be taken with types of handguns and handgun ammunition that shall be approved for such use by the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission. The Commission shall not provide any special season for the exclusive use of handguns in taking wildlife.
(h) In the interests of enhancing the enjoyment of sportsmen, and if consistent with conservation objectives, the Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule relax requirements of this section on controlled shooting preserves and in other highly controlled situations.
(i) The intentional destruction or substantial impairment of wildlife nesting or breeding areas or other purposeful acts to render them unfit is unlawful. These prohibitions include cutting down den trees, shooting into nests of wild animals or birds, and despoliation of dens, nests, or rookeries.
(j) It is unlawful to take deer swimming or in water above the knees of the deer.
(k) If a hunter kills or wounds a big game animal during the hunting hours authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the hunter may use a portable light source and a single dog on a leash to assist the hunter in retrieving the dead or wounded big game animal, and may dispatch a wounded big game animal using only a .22-caliber rimfire pistol, archery equipment, or a handgun otherwise legal for that hunting season. Pursuit and retrieval under this subsection may occur between the hours of one-half hour after sunset and 11:00 p.m. if necessary, but such pursuit and retrieval may not be accomplished using a motorized vehicle.
For purposes of this section, the term "dispatch" means the quick and humane killing of a wounded animal to prevent further suffering through infection, starvation, or other distress in the wild.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 204, s. 11, eff. 8/27/2019.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 195, s. 8, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 369, s. 23, eff. 10/1/2013.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 283, s. 12, eff. 7/18/2013.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 369, s. 4, eff. 10/1/2011.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 22, s. 1, eff. 10/1/2011.
Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 221, ss. 2, 3, eff. 7/1/2009.
Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 401, s. 6, eff. 10/1/2007.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 298, s. 1, eff. 10/1/2005.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 76, ss. 1, 2, eff. 6/7/2005.
Amended by 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 0160, s. 1, eff. 10/1/2003.
* * *