N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-43
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 10B-43 - Notarial certificate for an oath or affirmation
(a) When properly completed by a notary, a notarial certificate that substantially complies with either of the following forms may be used and shall be sufficient under the law of this State to satisfy the requirements for a notarial certificate for an oath or affirmation. The authorization of the forms in this section does not preclude the use of other forms.
__________________ County, North Carolina
Signed and sworn to before me this day by (name of principal).
Date: ________________ Official Signature of Notary
Notary's printed or typed name, Notary Public
(Official Seal) My commission expires: _____________
-OR-
__________________ County, North Carolina
Sworn to and subscribed before me this day by (name of principal).
Date: ________________ Official Signature of Notary
Notary's printed or typed name, Notary Public
(Official Seal) My commission expires: _____________
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-59, s. 22, effective October 1, 2006, except as otherwise set forth in the act, and applicable to notarial acts performed on or after October 1, 2006.
(c) The notary's printed or typed name as shown in the form provided in subsection (a) of this section is not required if the legible appearance of the notary's name may be ascertained from the notary's typed or printed name near the notary's signature or from elsewhere in the notarial certificate or from the notary's seal if the name is legible.
(d) In either of the forms provided under subsection (a) of this section all of the following shall apply:
(1) The name of the principal may be omitted if the name of the principal is located near the jurat, and the principal who so appeared before the notary is clear from the record itself.
(2) The words "affirmed" or "sworn to or affirmed" may be substituted for the words "sworn to".
Amended by 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 59,s. 22, eff. 10/1/2006.
Added by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 391, s. 4, eff. 12/1/2005.