N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-57
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 108A-57 - Subrogation rights; withholding of information a misdemeanor
(a) As used in this section, the term "beneficiary" means (i) the beneficiary of medical assistance, including a minor beneficiary, (ii) the medical assistance beneficiary's parent, legal guardian, or personal representative, (iii) the medical assistance beneficiary's heirs, and (iv) the administrator or executor of the medical assistance beneficiary's estate.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, to the extent of payments under this Part, the State shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, contractual or otherwise, of a beneficiary against any person. Any claim brought by a medical assistance beneficiary against a third party shall include a claim for all medical assistance payments for health care items or services furnished to the medical assistance beneficiary as a result of the injury or action, hereinafter referred to as the "Medicaid claim." Any claim brought by a medical assistance beneficiary against a third party that does not state the Medicaid claim shall be deemed to include the Medicaid claim. If the beneficiary has claims against more than one third party related to the same injury, then any amount received in payment of the Medicaid claim related to that injury shall reduce the total balance of the Medicaid claim applicable to subsequent recoveries related to that injury.
(a1) The Medicaid claim shall be a lien upon any recovery that a beneficiary obtains. The amount of the lien shall be equal to the total amount of the Medicaid claim but shall not exceed one-third of the gross amount of the recovery obtained.
If a beneficiary has claims against more than one third party related to the same injury, then the payment of the Medicaid lien on any individual recovery shall reduce the total balance of the Medicaid claim. The remaining balance of the Medicaid claim shall be applied as a lien on any subsequent recovery, provided that the lien on each recovery shall not exceed one-third of the gross amount of each recovery obtained.
(a2) A medical assistance beneficiary may dispute the presumptions established in subsection (a1) of this section by applying to the court in which the medical assistance beneficiary's claim against the third party is pending, or if there is none, then to a court of competent jurisdiction in this State, for a determination of the portion of the beneficiary's gross recovery that represents compensation for the Medicaid claim. An application under this subsection shall be filed with the court and served on the Department pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure no later than 30 days after the date that the settlement agreement is executed by all parties and, if required, approved by the court, or in cases in which judgment has been entered, no later than 30 days after the date of entry of judgment. The court shall hold an evidentiary hearing no sooner than 60 days after the date the action was filed. All of the following shall apply to the court's determination under this subsection:
* * *