Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-323
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions effective through July 1, 2024.
Section 9-323 - Contests and complaints in election of presidential electors, U.S. senator and representative
Any elector or candidate who claims that he or she is aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with any election for presidential electors and for a senator in Congress and for representative in Congress or any of them, held in his or her town, or that there was a mistake in the count of the votes cast at such election for candidates for such electors, senator in Congress and representative in Congress, or any of them, at any voting district in his or her town, or any candidate for such an office who claims that he or she is aggrieved by a violation of any provision of section 9-355, 9-357 to 9-361, inclusive, 9-364, 9-364a or 9-365 in the casting of absentee ballots at such election, may bring his or her complaint to any judge of the Supreme Court, in which he or she shall set out the claimed errors of such election official, the claimed errors in the count or the claimed violations of said sections. In any action brought pursuant to the provisions of this section, the complainant shall file a certification attached to the complaint indicating that a copy of the complaint has been sent by first-class mail or delivered to the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made prior to such election, such judge shall proceed expeditiously to render judgment on the complaint and shall cause notice of the hearing to be given to the Secretary of the State and the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made subsequent to the election, it shall be brought not later than fourteen days after the election or, if such complaint is brought in response to the manual tabulation of paper ballots authorized pursuant to section 9-320f, such complaint shall be brought not later than seven days after the close of any such manual tabulation, and in either such circumstance, the judge shall forthwith order a hearing to be had upon such complaint, upon a day not more than five or less than three days from the making of such order, and shall cause notice of not less than three or more than five days to be given to any candidate or candidates whose election may be affected by the decision upon such hearing, to such election official, to the Secretary of the State, to the State Elections Enforcement Commission and to any other party or parties whom such judge deems proper parties thereto, of the time and place for the hearing upon such complaint. Such judge, with two other judges of the Supreme Court to be designated by the Chief Court Administrator, shall, on the day fixed for such hearing and without unnecessary delay, proceed to hear the parties. If sufficient reason is shown, such judges may order any voting tabulators to be unlocked or any ballot boxes to be opened and a recount of the votes cast, including absentee ballots, to be made. Such judges shall thereupon, in the case they, or any two of them, find any error in the rulings of the election official, any mistake in the count of such votes or any violation of said sections, certify the result of their finding or decision, or the finding or decision of a majority of them, to the Secretary of the State before the first Tuesday after the second Wednesday in December. Such judges may order a new election or a change in the existing election schedule, provided such order complies with Section 302 of the Help America Vote Act, P.L. 107-252, as amended from time to time. Such certificate of such judges, or a majority of them, shall be final upon all questions relating to the rulings of such election officials, to the correctness of such count and, for the purposes of this section only, such claimed violations, and shall operate to correct the returns of the moderators or presiding officers so as to conform to such finding or decision.
(1949 Rev., S. 1107; 1953, S. 801d; 1963, P.A. 307; P.A. 78-125, S. 6; P.A. 83-583, S. 2, 6; P.A. 84-511, S. 4, 15; P.A. 87-545, S. 1; P.A. 88-364, S. 14, 123; P.A. 95-88 , S. 4 ; P.A. 04-74 , S. 1 ; P.A. 05-288 , S. 47 ; P.A. 07-194 , S. 2 ; P.A. 10-43 , S. 5 ; P.A. 11-20 , S. 1 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0003,S. 3 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 5/9/2024.
Amended by P.A. 11-0020, S. 1 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 5/24/2011.
Amended by P.A. 10-0043, S. 5 of the February 2010 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2010.
Cited. 186 Conn. 125 ; 231 Conn. 602 . Plaintiff lacked standing to bring complaint as plaintiff did not allege any act or conduct by defendant that interpreted a statute, regulation or other authoritative legal requirement applicable to the election process or identify any mandatory statute that defendant had failed to apply or follow. 289 C. 522 . Plaintiff who failed to demonstrate he was nominated by a major or minor party as defined in Sec. 9-372 and failed to obtain and timely file the requisite number of signatures to secure a place on the ballot as a petitioning candidate as required by Sec. 9-453a was not entitled to a place on ballot simply because his name mistakenly appeared on voter guide prior to deadline for completion of voter guide. 298 C. 808. Officials administering minor party caucuses are not "election officials" for purposes of section. 323 C. 529 .