Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-211
(P.A. 76-45; P.A. 80-244.)
Cited. 190 Conn. 715; 198 Conn. 68; 201 Conn. 505; 207 Conn. 323; 224 Conn. 163; 233 Conn. 215. Cited. 1 Conn.App. 697; 7 CA 550; 11 Conn.App. 397; 13 Conn.App. 76; 14 CA 67; 15 CA 539; 17 Conn.App. 490; 26 CA 698; 28 CA 474; 30 CA 9. Fact that the weapon in evidence had a pistol grip was of no consequence because the barrel had been sawed off and therefore weapon was a sawed-off shotgun. 99 CA 183. Defendant was not entitled to jury instruction that "mere presence in the vicinity of the firearm, however, is not enough to establish possession". 113 CA 651.
See Secs. 29-35 to 29-38a, inclusive, and 53-202 to 53-206d, inclusive, re regulation of firearms and penalties imposed for firearms violations.