Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-113
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-113 - Arson in the third degree: Class C felony
(a) A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he recklessly causes destruction or damage to a building, as defined in section 53a-100, of his own or of another by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion.
(b) Arson in the third degree is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 115; P.A. 73-639, S. 6; P.A. 79-570, S. 5; P.A. 80-229, S. 3; P.A. 92-260, S. 46.)
Cited. 172 Conn. 298; 177 C. 545; 191 Conn. 636; 194 C. 210; 197 Conn. 158; 198 Conn. 92. There is no such thing as a conspiracy to commit a crime which is defined in terms of recklessly or negligently causing a result; therefore conspiracy to commit arson in the third degree in violation of this statute and Sec. 53a-48 is not a crime cognizable under state law. 199 Conn. 1. Cited. 200 Conn. 268; 202 Conn. 520; 235 Conn. 185; Id., 679. Cited. 6 Conn.App. 680; 10 CA 361; 22 CA 53; 35 Conn.App. 94; judgment reversed, see 235 Conn. 185; Id., 714. Cited. 41 Conn.Supp. 525.