Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-345
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 51-345 - (Formerly Sec. 52-42). Venue in civil actions and housing matters. Return of civil process
* * *
(vi) If the plaintiff has an office or place of business in the town of Watertown or Woodbury, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Waterbury or the judicial district of Litchfield.
(vii) If the plaintiff has an office or place of business in the town of Avon, Canton, Farmington or Simsbury, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Hartford or the judicial district of New Britain.
(viii) If the plaintiff has an office or place of business in the town of Newington, Rocky Hill or Wethersfield, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Hartford or the judicial district of New Britain, except for actions where venue is in the geographical area as provided in section 51-348, or in rules of court.
(ix) If the plaintiff has an office or place of business in the town of Cromwell, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Hartford or the judicial district of Middlesex.
(x) If the plaintiff has an office or place of business in the town of New Milford, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Danbury or the judicial district of Litchfield.
(xi) If the plaintiff has an office or place of business in the town of Windham or Ashford, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Windham or the judicial district of Tolland.
(3) If the plaintiff is a foreign business organization and the defendant is a resident, to the judicial district where the defendant resides.
(4) If the plaintiff is a foreign business organization and the defendant is a domestic or foreign business organization, to the judicial district where (A) the injury occurred, (B) the transaction occurred, or (C) the property is located or lawfully attached.
(d)Actions involving consumer transactions. In all actions involving consumer transactions, civil process shall be made returnable to the judicial district where the consumer resides or where the transaction occurred. For the purposes of this subsection, "consumer transaction" means a transaction in which a natural person obligates himself or herself to pay for goods sold or leased, services rendered or moneys loaned for personal, family or household purposes.
(e)Actions for partition or sale. In all actions for the partition or sale of any property, civil process shall be made returnable to the judicial district where the parties, or one of them, reside; but, if none of them resides in this state, then to the judicial district where all or a part of the property is located.
(f)Actions by nonresident fiduciary. In all actions by a nonresident executor, trustee under a will or administrator, civil process shall be made returnable to the same judicial district as would be proper if the plaintiff resided in the town where the Probate Court which granted administration is held.
(g)Small claims matters. Venue for small claims matters shall be at Superior Court facilities designated by the Chief Court Administrator to hear such matters. In small claims matters, civil process shall be made returnable to the Superior Court facility designated by the Chief Court Administrator to serve the small claims area where the plaintiff resides, where the defendant resides or is doing business or where the transaction or injury occurred. If the plaintiff is a domestic or foreign business organization, civil process shall be made returnable to a Superior Court facility designated by the Chief Court Administrator to serve the small claims area where the defendant resides or is doing business or where the transaction or injury occurred.
(h)Housing matters.
(1) In all actions involving housing matters, as defined in section 47a-68, civil process shall be made returnable to the judicial district where the premises are located, except that actions described in subdivision (6) of section 47a-68 shall be heard in the geographical area where the premises are located unless otherwise provided in subsection (d) of section 51-348.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection concerning the judicial district to which civil process shall be made returnable:
(A) If the premises are located in Avon, Canton, Farmington, Newington, Rocky Hill, Simsbury or Wethersfield, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Hartford or the judicial district of New Britain.
(B) If the premises are located in Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Derby, Oxford, Seymour or Shelton, the action shall be made returnable to the judicial district of Ansonia-Milford. After the filing of the action, the plaintiff or the defendant may request a change in venue to the judicial district of New Haven or the judicial district of Waterbury.
(C) If the premises are located in Milford, Orange or West Haven, the action shall be made returnable to the judicial district of New Haven.
(1949 Rev., S. 7747; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 37; 1972, P.A. 165, S. 9; June, 1972, P.A. 1, S. 20; P.A. 74-183, S. 79, 291; P.A. 75-406, S. 2, 11; 75-578, S. 14; P.A. 76-65; 76-380; S. 10, 12; 76-436, S. 122, 681; P.A. 77-396; 77-576, S. 4, 65; P.A. 78-280, S. 97, 127; P.A. 80-173; 80-201, S. 6, 9; P.A. 81-241, S. 1; P.A. 82-248, S. 153; P.A. 83-96, S. 1, 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-25, S. 6, 9; P.A. 85-239, S. 2, 3, 6; P.A. 88-230, S. 8, 12; P.A. 89-138, S. 1-3; 89-141, S. 3, 4, 7; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-42 , S. 1 -3; P.A. 93-142 , S. 7 , 8 ; P.A. 95-220 , S. 4 -6; P.A. 97-40 , S. 9 , 10 , 18 ; P.A. 98-81 , S. 14 , 20 ; P.A. 00-191 , S. 8 , 16 ; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9 , S. 58 , 131 ; P.A. 02-132 , S. 75 ; P.A. 04-127 , S. 9 ; P.A. 17-99 , S. 11 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0108,S. 39 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2024.
* * *