Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-198
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions effective through July 1, 2024.
Section 51-198 - Constitution of Supreme Court; retired judges, terms, participation in meetings; deliberation and participation in disposition of case after age of seventy
(a) The Supreme Court shall consist of one Chief Justice and six associate judges, who shall, at the time of their appointment, also be appointed judges of the Superior Court.
(b) In addition thereto, each Chief Justice or associate judge of the Supreme Court who elects to retain office but to retire from full-time active service shall continue to be a member of the Supreme Court during the remainder of his or her term of office and during the term of any reappointment under section 51-50i, until he or she attains the age of seventy years. He or she shall be entitled to participate in the meetings of the judges of the Supreme Court and vote as a member thereof.
(c) A judge of the Supreme Court who has attained the age of seventy years may continue to deliberate and participate in all matters concerning the disposition of any case which the judge heard prior to attaining said age, until such time as the decision in any such case is officially released. The judge may also participate in the deliberation of a motion for reconsideration in such case if such motion is filed within ten days of the official release of such decision.
(1949 Rev., S. 7672; February, 1965, P.A. 331, S. 26; P.A. 74-309, S. 10, 17; P.A. 82-248, S. 101; P.A. 87-508, S. 3, 10; P.A. 00-191, S. 11, 16; P.A. 01-195, S. 53, 181; P.A. 06-152, S. 13; P.A. 12-133, S. 12.)
Amended by P.A. 12-0133, S. 12 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2012.
Cited. 135 C. 267. Limited, temporary duties authorized in Subsec. (c) do not amount to "holding office" and therefore do not contravene mandatory retirement provision of Art. V, Sec. 6 of Connecticut Constitution. 293 C. 641.