Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-173
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 5-173 - Hazardous duty service
(a) A state policeman in the active service of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, or any person who is engaged in guard or instructional duties at the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers, the Conne
* * *
for the state or service as a state policeman or as guard or instructor at said correctional institutions or correctional centers, or service in a custodial or instructional position within the Department of Correction which is exempt from collective bargaining, or as an employee of the Whiting Forensic Hospital or its predecessor institutions, or as a correctional counselor, correctional counselor supervisor, parole officer or parole supervisor or in a comparable job classification as an employee of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, shall be retired on his own application or on the application of the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection or the Commissioner of Correction, as the case may be.
(b) On or after October 1, 1982, each such person shall receive a monthly retirement income equal to one-twelfth of (1) fifty per cent of his base salary, as defined in subsection (b) of section 5-162, for such twenty years of service, plus (2) two per cent of his base salary for each year, taken to completed months, of Connecticut state service in excess of twenty years, except that any such person who is both a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection and a member of part B shall receive a permanently reduced retirement income upon reaching the age of sixty-five or, if earlier, upon receipt of Social Security disability benefits or, for any such state policeman, upon receipt of benefits under subsection (d) of section 5-142. Any such state police member shall have his monthly retirement income reduced by an amount equal to one-twelfth of one per cent of four thousand eight hundred dollars multiplied by the number of years of state service, taken to completed months.
(c) Any such person who, while so employed, was granted military leave to enter the armed forces, as defined in section 27-103, and who, upon his discharge and within ninety days, returned to such service, shall be granted retirement credit for any period of service in time of war, as defined in said section, and for military service during a national emergency declared by the President of the United States on and after September 1, 1939, toward the minimum service requirement of twenty years; and any such person may be granted credit for any such war service prior to such employment upon payment of contributions and interest computed in accordance with subsection (b) of section 5-180, but such service shall not be counted toward the minimum service requirement of twenty years.
(d) Any such person who, after retiring from hazardous duty as designated pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement or from the Division of State Police or the employ of the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers, the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield-Medium, the Carl Robinson Correctional Institution, Enfield, the John R. Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire, the York Correctional Institution, the Connecticut Correctional Center, Cheshire or a community correctional center, the Whiting Forensic Hospital or the Board of Pardons and Paroles, as the case may be, is employed by any other state agency may elect to receive the retirement income to which he was entitled at the time of his retirement from such hazardous duty or as a state policeman or employee of the correctional institution or correctional center, forensic hospital or Board of Pardons and Paroles when his employment in such other agency ceases, but he shall not, in that case, be entitled to any retirement income by reason of service in such other agency except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
* * *