Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-173
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 5-173 - Hazardous duty service
(a) A state policeman in the active service of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, or any person who is engaged in guard or instructional duties at the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers, the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield-Medium, the Carl Robinson Correctional Institution, Enfield, the John R. Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire, the York Correctional Institution, the Connecticut Correctional Center, Cheshire and the community correctional centers, or any person exempt from collective bargaining who is engaged in custodial or instructional duties within the Department of Correction, or any person who is an employee of the Whiting Forensic Hospital with direct and substantial patient contact, or any person who is employed as a correctional counselor, correctional counselor supervisor, parole officer or parole supervisor or in a comparable job classification by the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or any member of tier I who has been designated as a hazardous duty member pursuant to an applicable collective bargaining agreement, who has reached his forty-seventh birthday and completed at least twenty years of hazardous duty service for the state or service as a state policeman or as guard or instructor at said correctional institutions or correctional centers, or service in a custodial or instructional position within the Department of Correction which is exempt from collective bargaining, or as an employee of the Whiting Forensic Hospital or its predecessor institutions, or as a correctional counselor, correctional counselor supervisor, parole officer or parole supervisor or in a comparable job classification as an employee of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, shall be retired on his own application or on the application of the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection or the Commissioner of Correction, as the case may be.
(b) On or after October 1, 1982, each such person shall receive a monthly retirement income equal to one-twelfth of (1) fifty per cent of his base salary, as defined in subsection (b) of section 5-162, for such twenty years of service, plus (2) two per cent of his base salary for each year, taken to completed months, of Connecticut state service in excess of twenty years, except that any such person who is both a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection and a member of part B shall receive a permanently reduced retirement income upon reaching the age of sixty-five or, if earlier, upon receipt of Social Security disability benefits or, for any such state policeman, upon receipt of benefits under subsection (d) of section 5-142. Any such state police member shall have his monthly retirement income reduced by an amount equal to one-twelfth of one per cent of four thousand eight hundred dollars multiplied by the number of years of state service, taken to completed months.
(c) Any such person who, while so employed, was granted military leave to enter the armed forces, as defined in section 27-103, and who, upon his discharge and within ninety days, returned to such service, shall be granted retirement credit for any period of service in time of war, as defined in said section, and for military service during a national emergency declared by the President of the United States on and after September 1, 1939, toward the minimum service requirement of twenty years; and any such person may be granted credit for any such war service prior to such employment upon payment of contributions and interest computed in accordance with subsection (b) of section 5-180, but such service shall not be counted toward the minimum service requirement of twenty years.
* * *