Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-5
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 47a-5 - (Formerly Sec. 47-24a). Penalty for allowing occupancy without certificate of occupancy
In any borough, city or town which requires a certificate of occupancy prior to human habitation of any building located therein, if any building is occupied in whole or in part without such occupancy permit, the owner or lessor of the premises shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than twenty dollars per day, per apartment or dwelling unit, for not more than two hundred days for such period of unlawful occupation.
(1959, P.A. 415, S. 1; P.A. 79-571, S. 8; P.A. 97-231, S. 4; P.A. 98-107, S. 4, 6.)
Annotation to former section 47-24a: Statute does not authorize action by tenant for recovery of rent voluntarily paid during period of violation. 150 C. 702. Annotations to present section: Cited. 191 Conn. 484. Cited. 10 Conn.App. 527; 32 Conn.App. 133. Cited. 37 CS 688; 38 Conn.Supp. 683.
See Sec. 47a-57 re certificate of occupancy requirement with respect to apartments or dwelling units containing three or more housing units.