Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-255
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 47-255 - Insurance
(a) Commencing not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a declarant, the association shall maintain, to the extent reasonably available and subject to reasonable deductibles:
* * *
(1) In the case of a building that contains units divided by horizontal boundaries described in the declaration, or by vertical boundaries that comprise or are located within common walls between units, the insurance maintained under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, to the extent reasonably available, shall include the units, and all improvements and betterments installed by unit owners, unless the declaration limits the association's authority to insure all improvements and betterments or the executive board decides, after giving notice and an opportunity for unit owners to comment, not to insure such improvements and betterments. In the case of common interest communities containing more than twelve units, unless the association insures all improvements and betterments, the association shall:
(A) Prepare and maintain a schedule of the standard fixtures, improvements and betterments in the units, including any standard wall, floor and ceiling coverings covered by the association's insurance policy;
(B) Provide such schedule at least annually to the unit owners in order to enable unit owners to coordinate their homeowners insurance coverage with the coverage afforded by the association's insurance policy; and
(C) Include such schedule in any resale certificate prepared pursuant to section 47-270.
(2) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a building in a common interest community that has not more than two units divided by a single horizontal or vertical boundary unless such common interest community voluntarily chooses to comply with this subsection.
(c) If the insurance described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section is not reasonably available, the association promptly shall cause notice of that fact to be given to all unit owners pursuant to section 47-261c. The declaration may require the association to carry any other insurance, and the association may carry any other insurance it considers appropriate to protect the association or the unit owners.
(d) Insurance policies carried pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall provide that:
(1) Each unit owner is an insured person under the policy with respect to liability arising out of his interest in the common elements or membership in the association;
(2) the insurer waives its right to subrogation under the policy against any unit owner or member of his household;
(3) no act or omission by any unit owner, unless acting within the scope of his authority on behalf of the association, will void the policy or be a condition to recovery under the policy; and
(4) if, at the time of a loss under the policy, there is other insurance in the name of a unit owner covering the same risk covered by the policy, the association's policy provides primary insurance.
(e) Any loss covered by the property policy under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) of this section shall be adjusted with the association, but the insurance proceeds for that loss are payable to any insurance trustee designated for that purpose, or otherwise to the association, and not to any holder of a security interest. The insurance trustee or the association shall hold any insurance proceeds in trust for the association, unit owners and lien holders as their interests may appear. Subject to the provisions of subsection (h) of this section, the proceeds shall be disbursed first for the repair or replacement of the damaged property, and the association, unit owners and lien holders are not entitled to receive payment of any portion of the proceeds unless there is a surplus of proceeds after the property has been completely repaired or replaced, or the common interest community is terminated.
(f) An insurance policy issued to the association does not prevent a unit owner from obtaining insurance for his own benefit.
(g) An insurer that has issued an insurance policy under this section shall issue certificates or memoranda of insurance to the association and, on request made in a record, to any unit owner or holder of a security interest. The insurer issuing the policy may not cancel or refuse to renew it until sixty days after notice of the proposed cancellation or nonrenewal has been mailed to the association, each unit owner and each holder of a security interest to whom a certificate or memorandum of insurance has been issued at their respective last-known addresses.
(h)
(1) Any portion of the common interest community for which insurance is required under this section which is damaged or destroyed shall be repaired or replaced promptly by the association unless (A) the common interest community is terminated, in which case section 47-237 applies, (B) repair or replacement would be illegal under any state or local statute or ordinance governing health or safety, or (C) eighty per cent of the unit owners, including every owner of a unit or assigned limited common element that will not be rebuilt, vote not to rebuild. The cost of repair or replacement in excess of insurance proceeds and reserves, regardless of whether such excess is the result of the application of a deductible under insurance coverage, is a common expense.
* * *