Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 45a-294 - (Formerly Sec. 45-185). Expenses of executor or administrator in will contest(a) The court of probate having jurisdiction of the testate estate of any person shall allow to the executor his just and reasonable expenses in defending the will of such person in the probate court, whether or not the will is admitted to probate.(b) If there is an appeal from the order or decree of such court, admitting or refusing to admit to probate the will of such person, the court of probate shall allow to the executor or administrator his just and reasonable expenses in supporting and maintaining or defending against such will, on such appeal.(c) Such expenses shall be charged by such court pro rata against the respective rights or shares of the devisees and legatees under such will and the distributees of such estate.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-294
(1949 Rev., S. 6973; P.A. 80-476, S. 250.)
Annotation to former section 45-185: Right of appeal expressly recognized in section. 9 CS 223.