Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-286
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 45a-286 - (Formerly Sec. 45-167). Hearing required before proving or rejecting a will. Notice
Any court of probate shall, before proving or disapproving any last will and testament, or codicil thereto, hold a hearing thereon, of which notice, either public or personal or both, as the court may deem best, has been given to all parties known to be interested in the estate, unless all parties so interested sign and file in court a written waiver of such notice, or unless the court, for cause shown, dispenses with such notice. The finding by any such court that the estate is not more than sufficient to pay the expenses of administration and of the funeral and last sickness shall be sufficient cause to dispense with such notice.
(1949 Rev., S. 6960; P.A. 80-476, S. 244.)
Annotations to former section 45-167: Issuance of order of notice alone not a taking of jurisdiction which will justify writ of prohibition. 86 C. 354. Notice where administration applied for on ground of 7 years' absence. 88 C. 425. What is a proper notice. 96 Conn. 323. Legal notice is sufficient; actual notice not necessary. 107 Conn. 284. "Known" means known to the Probate Court. 129 C. 309. Cited. 152 Conn. 530. Appeal period deemed 30 days following written waiver of notice. 162 C. 36. Cited. 169 Conn. 382; 178 Conn. 189; 185 Conn. 25. "Interested person" must have pecuniary interest. 9 CS 21. "Known" means known to Probate Court; notice by registered mail to those parties known by it to be interested is all the personal notice the court is authorized to give. 19 Conn.Supp. 104. Cited. 22 CS 233.
See Sec. 12-358 re reports to Revenue Services Commissioner by clerks of probate courts and re certified copies of wills and papers. See Sec. 52-60 re appointment of probate judge as attorney for nonresident fiduciary.