Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-NEW
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through July 1, 2024.
Section 4-NEW - [Newly enacted section not yet numbered] Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission
* * *
(1) On and after January 1, 2025, the general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Policemen and Firemen Survivors' Benefit Fund under part V of chapter 104 of the general statutes and the municipal employees' retirement system under part II of chapter 113 of the general statutes is vested in a board of trustees to be known as the Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission. The Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission shall constitute a successor commission to the Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission, with respect to the provisions of part V of chapter 104 of the general statutes and part II of chapter 113 of the general statutes, in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-38d and 4-39 of the general statutes. The Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission shall be within the Retirement Services Division of the office of the State Comptroller for administrative purposes only.
(2) The Retirement Services Division shall (A) provide record keeping, reporting and related administrative and clerical functions for the Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission to the extent deemed necessary by the State Comptroller, (B) disseminate for said commission any required notices or rules or orders adopted, amended or repealed by said commission, and (C) provide staff for said commission subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 4-38f of the general statutes. The office of the State Comptroller shall include in its budget the Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission's budgetary request, if any, as a separate part of such budget, exactly as prepared and submitted to the office by said commission.
(3) The State Comptroller shall serve as secretary of the Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission and provide secretariat support to said commission. The Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission shall meet at least monthly and shall report to the Governor in accordance with the provisions of section 4-60 of the general statutes.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-9a of the general statutes, the Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission shall consist of the following:
(1) The State Comptroller, or the State Comptroller's designee, who shall be a nonvoting, ex-officio member and shall preside at meetings of the Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission;
(2) The State Treasurer, or the State Treasurer's designee, who shall be a nonvoting, ex-officio member;
(3) Four trustees who represent employees and shall be appointed by the Governor from a list of four nominees submitted to the Governor by a federation of labor organizations in the state that represent private and public employees and workers in the building trades, (A) one of whom shall be (i) a municipal public safety employee who is a member of the municipal employees' retirement system, or (ii) an elected leader of a labor organization representing such public safety employees, (B) two of whom shall be (i) a municipal employee, other than a public safety employee, who is a member of the municipal employees' retirement system, or (ii) an elected leader of a labor organization representing such municipal employees, and (C) one of whom shall be a retired member of the municipal employees' retirement system;
(4) Four trustees who represent government employers, who shall not be required to represent or be in the active service of a participating municipality, as defined in section 7-425 of the general statutes, (A) one of whom shall represent a municipal employer and shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of an organization in the state that represents small towns, (B) two of whom shall represent municipal employers and shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of an organization in the state that represents municipalities, and (C) one of whom shall represent municipal housing authorities in the state and shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of an organization in the state that represents housing and redevelopment officials in the state;
(5) Two trustees who shall be appointed by the State Comptroller, with the approval by simple majority of the trustees appointed under subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection, who possess expertise and experience in financial management, actuarial science or pension management; and
(6) One neutral trustee who shall serve as the chairperson of the Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission and be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the trustees appointed under subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection. The chairperson shall cast a vote on a matter before said commission only in the event of a tie vote.
(c)
(1) All initial appointments to the Connecticut Municipal Employees Retirement Commission shall be made not later than October 1, 2024, and shall terminate, except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, on September 30, 2028, regardless of when the initial appointment was made.
(2) Two of the trustees appointed under subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section, two of the trustees appointed under subdivision (4) of subsection (b) of this section and one of the trustees appointed under subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of this section, as selected by the appointing authority, shall serve an initial term of two years, which shall terminate on September 30, 2026, regardless of when the initial appointment was made.
(3) Subsequent terms shall be for four years. Any vacancy shall be filled by the appointing authority in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. Any vacancy occurring other than by expiration of term shall be filled for the balance of the unexpired term.
(d)
* * *