Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-50
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 36a-50 - Enforcement action. Notice and hearing. Civil penalty. Injunction, restraining order and writ. Restitution and disgorgement. Costs
* * *
(1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued thereunder, the commissioner may send a notice to such person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, unless such person is licensed by or registered with the commissioner, in which case the notice may be provided by personal delivery, as defined in section 4-166, in accordance with section 36a-52a. The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending, and in the case of a notice sent by electronic mail, the notice shall be deemed received by the person in accordance with section 36a-52a. Any such notice shall include:
(A) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(B) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(C) a reference to the particular sections of the general statutes, regulations, rules or orders alleged to have been violated;
(D) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted;
(E) the maximum penalty that may be imposed for such violation; and
(F) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted not later than fourteen days after receipt of the notice.
(2) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless such person fails to appear at the hearing. After the hearing, if the commissioner finds that the person has violated any such provision, regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person. If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.
(3) Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any such person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any such provision, regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by law:
* * *