Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-50
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 36a-50 - Enforcement action. Notice and hearing. Civil penalty. Injunction, restraining order and writ. Restitution and disgorgement. Costs
* * *
(F) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted not later than fourteen days after receipt of the notice.
(2) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless such person fails to appear at the hearing. After the hearing, if the commissioner finds that the person has violated any such provision, regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person. If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.
(3) Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any such person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any such provision, regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by law:
(1) Bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance with any such provision, regulation, rule or order. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or writ of mandamus shall be granted and a receiver or conservator may be appointed for such person or such person's assets. The court shall not require the commissioner to post a bond;
(2) seek a court order imposing a penalty not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars per violation against any such person found to have violated any such provision, regulation, rule or order; or
(3) apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for an order of restitution whereby such person shall be ordered to make restitution of any sums shown by the commissioner to have been obtained by such person in violation of any such provision, regulation, rule or order, plus interest at the rate set forth in section 37-3a. Such restitution shall, at the option of the court, be payable to the receiver or conservator appointed pursuant to this subsection, or directly to the person whose assets were obtained in violation of any such provision, regulation, rule or order. Whenever the commissioner prevails in any action brought under this subsection, the court may allow to the state its costs.
(c) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under such provisions, the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, order such person to (1) make restitution of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any such provision, regulation, rule or order plus interest at the legal rate set forth in section 37-1; (2) provide disgorgement of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any such provision, regulation, rule or order; or (3) both make restitution and provide disgorgement in accordance with subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection. After the commissioner issues such an order, the person named in the order may, not later than fourteen days after the receipt of such order, file a written request for a hearing. The order shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to chapters 672a, 672b and 672c.
* * *