Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-252
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 29-252 - (Formerly Sec. 19-395). State Building Code: Adoption, revision and amendments. State Building Inspector: Appointment; interpretations of code. Appeal
(a)
(1) The State Building Inspector and the Codes and Standards Committee shall, jointly, with the approval of the Commissioner of Administrative Services and in accordance with the provisions of section 29-252b, adopt and administer a State Building Code based on a nationally recognized model building code for the purpose of regulating the design, construction and use of buildings or structures to be erected and the alteration of buildings or structures already erected and make such amendments thereto as they, from time to time, deem necessary or desirable. Such amendments shall be limited to administrative matters, geotechnical and weather-related portions of said code, amendments to said code necessitated by a provision of the general statutes and any other matter which, based on substantial evidence, necessitates an amendment to said code. The code shall be revised as deemed necessary to incorporate any subsequent revisions to the code not later than eighteen months following the date of first publication of such subsequent revisions to the code. The purpose of said Building Code shall also include, but not be limited to, promoting and ensuring that such buildings and structures are designed and constructed in such a manner as to conserve energy and, wherever practicable, facilitate the use of renewable energy resources, including provisions for electric circuits capable of supporting electric vehicle charging in any newly constructed residential garage in any code adopted after July 8, 2013. Said Building Code includes any code, rule or regulation incorporated therein by reference. As used in this subsection, "geotechnical" means any geological condition, such as soil and subsurface soil condition, which may affect the structural characteristics of a building or structure.
(2) In adopting amendments to the State Building Code pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, the State Building Inspector, the Codes and Standards Committee and the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall consider that the housing shortage in the state compromises the safety of residents who cannot afford a safe home, and any such amendments shall encourage production of buildings that include safe housing and can be constructed at a reasonable cost.
(b) The State Building Inspector shall be appointed by the Governor. He shall be an architect or professional engineer licensed by the state of Connecticut, shall have a thorough knowledge of building code administration and enforcement and shall have had not less than ten years practical experience in his profession.
(c) The State Building Inspector or his designee may issue official interpretations of the State Building Code, including interpretations of the applicability of any provision of the code, upon the request of any person. The State Building Inspector shall compile and index each interpretation and shall publish such interpretations at periodic intervals not exceeding four months.
(d) The State Building Inspector or his designee shall review a decision by a local building official or a board of appeals appointed pursuant to section 29-266 when he has reason to believe that such official or board has misconstrued or misinterpreted any provision of the State Building Code. If, upon review and after consultation with such official or board, he determines that a provision of the code has been misconstrued or misinterpreted, he shall issue an interpretation of said code and may issue any order he deems appropriate. Any such determination or order shall be in writing and be sent to such local building official or board by registered mail, return receipt requested. Any person aggrieved by any determination or order by the State Building Inspector under this subsection may appeal to the Codes and Standards Committee within fourteen days after mailing of the decision or order. Any person aggrieved by any ruling of the Codes and Standards Committee may appeal in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of section 29-266.
(1949 Rev., S. 4106; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 87; 1961, P.A. 287; 1967, P.A. 349, S. 1; 845; 1969, P.A. 443, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 495, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 16, 136; P.A. 79-311; P.A. 82-432, S. 2, 19; P.A. 88-359, S. 1, 12; P.A. 89-255, S. 1, 7; P.A. 97-308 , S. 5 ; P.A. 04-59 , S. 2 ; P.A. 11-51 , S. 90 ; P.A. 12-204 , S. 4 ; P.A. 13-247 , S. 200 ; 13-298 , S. 45 ; P.A. 16-193 , S. 10 ; 16-215 , S. 5 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0151,S. 116 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 6/6/2024.
Amended by P.A. 16-0193, S. 10 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2016.
Amended by P.A. 16-0215, S. 5 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 5/31/2016.
Annotation to former section 19-395: Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 515. Annotation to present section: Cited. 211 C. 690 .