Conn. Gen. Stat. § 25-36
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 25-36 - Orders of department; appeals; civil penalty
(a) Except as provided otherwise in this part, any person or corporation aggrieved by any order of the Department of Public Health made under the provisions of this part, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue shall be in the judicial district in which the source of the water or ice supply is located. If such source is located in more than one judicial district, the appeal shall be taken to the court for that judicial district containing the part of such source nearest the mouth of the stream or river forming the main portion of the source of supply. If a water company is subject to such an order and such water company takes an appeal in accordance with this subsection, the water company shall provide notice of such appeal to the local director of health in the municipality or municipalities in which a violation occurred or that utilize such water, and such local director of health shall have the right to be heard in such appeal. Each order of the Department of Public Health issued under the foregoing provisions to any person or corporation shall specify the time within which such person or corporation shall comply with the terms thereof. If such person or corporation fails to comply with the terms of such order and no appeal is taken therefrom, the state's attorney for the judicial district of Hartford shall bring a complaint against such person or corporation to the superior court for said judicial district.
(b) Except as provided otherwise in this part, upon the failure of any person or corporation to comply with any order made under the provisions of this part, the Attorney General, upon request of the Commissioner of Public Health, may bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to obtain enforcement of the order by the court. All actions brought by the Attorney General pursuant to the provisions of this section shall have precedence in the order of trial as provided in section 52-191. The court may issue such orders as are necessary to obtain compliance with the order of the department and shall impose a civil penalty not exceeding five thousand dollars per day commencing from the date compliance was ordered.
(1949 Rev., S. 4019; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 123; P.A. 74-183, S. 251, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 215, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 108, 125; 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 84-285, S. 1, 4; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-364, S. 40, 123; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-329, S. 2, 31; P.A. 01-185, S. 4.)
Subsec. (a): Court does not have jurisdiction over appeal of order delineating exclusive public water supply system boundaries within public water supply management area since hearing not required and therefore order not a contested case under Sec. 4-183. 80 CA 248.