Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-427
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 20-427 - Holder to exhibit and advertise certificate, when. Prohibited acts. Penalties. Certificates generally not transferable. Expiration. Renewal. Building permits
(a) Each person engaged in making home improvements shall (1) exhibit his certificate of registration upon request by any interested party, (2) state in any advertisement the fact that he is registered, and (3) include his registration number in any advertisement.
(b) No person shall:
(1) Present or attempt to present, as such person's own, the certificate of another,
(2) knowingly give false evidence of a material nature to the commissioner for the purpose of procuring a certificate,
(3) represent himself or herself falsely as, or impersonate, a registered home improvement contractor or salesman,
(4) use or attempt to use a certificate which has expired or which has been suspended or revoked,
(5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter,
(6) represent in any manner that such person's registration constitutes an endorsement of the quality of such person's workmanship or of such person's competency by the commissioner,
(7) employ or allow any person to act as a salesman on such person's behalf unless such person is registered as a home improvement salesman, or
(8) fail to refund the amount paid for a home improvement within ten days of a written request mailed or delivered to the contractor's last-known address, if no substantial portion of the contracted work has been performed at the time of the request and more than thirty days has elapsed since the starting date specified in the written contract, or more than thirty days has elapsed since the date of the contract if such contract does not specify a starting date.
(c) In addition to any other remedy provided for in this chapter, (1) any person who violates any provision of subsection (b) of this section, except subdivision (8), shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor and (2) any person who violates the provisions of subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor if the home improvement that is offered or made has a total cash price of ten thousand dollars or less and shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the home improvement that is offered or made has a total cash price of more than ten thousand dollars. Notwithstanding subsection (d) or (e) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e, if the court determines that a contractor cannot fully repay his victims within the period of probation established in subsection (d) or (e) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e, the court may impose probation for a period of not more than five years. A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.
* * *