Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-100
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 18-100 - Work-release and education-release programs. Transfer to correctional institution, halfway house, group home, mental health facility or community or private residence
(a) The Commissioner of Correction, or such person as said commissioner delegates, may, at his discretion arrange for the continuation of the employment of any person committed to the custody of said commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 54-92a, including persons committed for contempt of court, who is self-employed or who has been regularly employed. If such person has not been so employed the commissioner or his delegate or any suitable person or agency designated by the commissioner shall attempt to secure suitable employment for such person or provide for his attendance at an educational institution if his prior education, aptitude and ability indicate he would profit by such instruction.
(b) Before securing employment for any prisoner under the provisions of this section the commissioner shall determine (1) that such paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, or be applied in skills, crafts or trades in which there is a surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, or impair existing contracts for services; and (2) that the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid or provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is performed.
(c) Each person accorded the privileges of this section shall be confined in the institution to which he was sentenced during such time as he is not actually at his employment or is not in attendance at an educational institution.
(d) The Commissioner of Correction shall establish such regulations as he deems necessary for the administration of this section and section 18-101 and for the conduct of persons granted the privileges of this section; and he may suspend the privileges of any persons who violate such regulations or whose conduct he believes is unsuitable for the continuation of such privileges.
(e) If the Commissioner of Correction deems that the purposes of this section may thus be more effectively carried out, the commissioner may transfer any person from one correctional institution to another or to any public or private nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility or, after satisfactory participation in a residential program, to any approved community or private residence. Any inmate so transferred shall remain under the jurisdiction of said commissioner.
(1967, P.A. 773, S. 1-4, 6; P.A. 78-92, S. 1; P.A. 82-383, S. 2; P.A. 87-282, S. 17; P.A. 89-383, S. 1, 16; P.A. 90-261, S. 2, 19; P.A. 04-234, S. 30.)
Cited. 185 C. 517; 213 C. 38; 221 C. 402; 234 C. 301. Cited. 26 CA 48; 35 CA 1; 39 CA 407. Subsec. (d): Does not authorize prosecution of single failure to report as "escape" under Sec. 53a-169(a)(2). 216 C. 402.
See Sec. 53a-169 re penalty imposed for felony of escape in the first degree.