Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-262c
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 16-262c - Termination of utility service for nonpayment, when prohibited. Amortization agreements. Deduction of arrearages from gas or electric residential customer accounts. Hardship cases. Notice. Regulations. Annual reports. Funds distributed to organizations or individuals providing legal services re utility bill or arrearage payment programs. Privacy of individual customer utility usage and billing information
* * *
(B) customers who are nonhardship cases and who made arrangements for reasonable amortization, (2) (A) the number of heating customers receiving energy assistance during the preceding heating season and the total amount of such assistance, and (B) the total balance of the accounts of such customers after all energy assistance is applied to the accounts, (3) the number of hardship cases reinstated between November first of the preceding year and May first of the same year, the number of hardship cases terminated between May first of the same year and November first and the number of hardship cases reinstated during each month from May to November, inclusive, of the same year, (4) the number of reasonable amortization agreements executed and the number breached during the same year by (A) hardship cases, and (B) nonhardship cases, and (5) the number of accounts of (A) hardship cases, and (B) nonhardship cases for which part or all of the outstanding balance is written off as uncollectible during the preceding year and the total amount of such uncollectibles.
(d) Nothing in this section shall (1) prohibit a public service company, electric supplier or municipal utility from terminating residential utility service upon request of the customer or in accordance with section 16-262d upon default by the customer on an amortization agreement or collecting delinquent accounts through legal processes, including the processes authorized by section 16-262f, or (2) relieve such company, electric supplier or municipal utility of its responsibilities set forth in sections 16-262d and 16-262e to occupants of residential dwellings or, with respect to a public service company or electric supplier, the responsibilities set forth in section 19a-109.
(e) No provision of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, shall be construed to require or permit a municipal utility furnishing electric, gas or water service, a municipality furnishing water or sewer service, a district established by special act or pursuant to chapter 105 and furnishing water or sewer service or a regional authority established by special act to furnish water or sewer service to disclose records under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, which identify or could lead to identification of the utility usage or billing information of individual customers, to the extent such disclosure would constitute an invasion of privacy. Nothing in this section prohibits the disclosure of delinquencies or enforcement actions.
(f) If an electric supplier suffers a loss of revenue by operation of this section, the supplier may make a claim for such revenue to the authority. The electric distribution company shall reimburse the electric supplier for such losses found to be reasonable by the authority at the lower of (1) the price of the contract between the supplier and the customer, or (2) the electric distribution company's price to customers for default service, as determined by the authority. The electric distribution company may recover such reimbursement, along with transaction costs, through the systems benefits charge.
(1969, P.A. 194, S. 1; P.A. 75-625, S. 2, 8; P.A. 79-362, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-505, S. 1, 3; P.A. 90-338; P.A. 91-150 , S. 1 , 2 ; P.A. 95-39 , S. 1 , 3 ; 95-274 , S. 2 ; P.A. 96-46 , S. 3 ; 96-204 ; P.A. 97-9 , S. 1 , 2 ; 97-20 , S. 1 , 2 ; 97-47 , S. 32 ; P.A. 98-28 , S. 38 , 117 ; P.A. 99-222 , S. 14 , 19 ; P.A. 03-47 , S. 1 ; P.A. 07-242 , S. 67 ; P.A. 11-80 , S. 1 , 120 ; P.A. 12-197 , S. 31 ; P.A. 13-276 , S. 41 ; P.A. 14-134 , S. 100 ; P.A. 18-72 , S. 27 .)
Amended by P.A. 23-0102,S. 30 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 6/29/2023.
Amended by P.A. 21-0196, S. 16 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by P.A. 18-0072, S. 27 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2018 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by P.A. 14-0134, S. 100 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 6/6/2014.
Cited. 183 C. 85 . Cited. 12 Conn.App. 499 ; 25 CA 226 .