Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 14-129 - Self-insurance(a) Any person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the commissioner as provided in subsection (b) of this section.(b) The commissioner may, in his discretion, upon the application of such person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when he is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person.(c) Upon not less than five days' notice and a hearing pursuant to such notice, the commissioner may, upon reasonable grounds, cancel a certificate of self-insurance. Failure to pay any judgment within thirty days after such judgment has become final shall constitute a reasonable ground for the cancellation of a certificate of self-insurance.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-129
Cited. 143 Conn. 202; 169 Conn. 267. Self-insurance provision discussed. 248 C. 195. Self-insurers not required to provide uninsured motorist coverage. 254 C. 404. City's notification to Insurance Commissioner that does not contain a specific amount of its exposure as a self-insurer does not deem city to have agreed to unlimited liability coverage; section does not and cannot define amount of coverage that a city agreed to provide when it became a self-insurer. 63 CA 815. Self-insured municipal employer was not required to create a writing to give notice of its intention to reduce amount of its uninsured motorist coverage by amount of workers' compensation benefits paid to plaintiff employee because the self-insured municipality functions as both insurer and insured. 82 CA 752; judgment reversed, see 273 C. 519.