Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-153c
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 10-153c - Disputes as to elections
(a) Any dispute as to the eligibility of personnel to vote in an election, or the agency to conduct the election required by section 10-153b, shall be submitted to a board of arbitration for a binding decision with respect thereto. If there are two or more organizations seeking to represent employees, each may name an arbitrator within five days after receipt of a request for arbitration made in writing by any party to the dispute. Such arbitrators shall select an additional impartial member thereof within five days after the arbitrators have been named by the parties. The impartial agency selected to conduct the election shall decide all procedural matters relating to such election and shall conduct such election fairly. Each organization shall have, during the election process, equal access to school mail boxes and facilities.
(b) A local or regional board of education or the exclusive representative of a teachers' or administrators' unit may file a unit clarification petition with the Commissioner of Education in order to clarify questions concerning the appropriate composition of an existing unit if no question concerning representation is pending. Upon receipt of a properly filed petition, the commissioner shall render a final decision on the petition pursuant to chapter 54.
(February, 1965, P.A. 298, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 752, S. 2; P.A. 76-403, S. 3, 11; P.A. 86-333, S. 7, 32.)
Cited. 5 Conn.App. 253; 23 Conn.App. 727; 35 Conn.App. 111. Cited. 27 Conn.Supp. 298; 28 Conn.Supp. 266; 38 Conn.Supp. 80.
See Sec. 10-153k re applicability of this section to incorporated or endowed high schools or academies. Secs. 10-153 a-10-153j include coverage of teachers employed in summer school programs. 177 Conn. 68. Cited. 184 Conn. 116; 190 Conn. 235; 200 Conn. 376; 201 Conn. 685; 202 Conn. 492; 205 Conn. 116; 206 Conn. 113; 216 Conn. 253; 217 Conn. 110; 226 Conn. 704; 234 Conn. 704; 239 Conn. 32.