R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-3-6
Current through 2024 Public Law 457
Section 8-3-6 - Justices as conservators of peace - Powers in criminal cases
The justices of the supreme and superior court shall, by virtue of their office, be severally conservators of the peace throughout the state, and shall severally have the same power in criminal cases throughout the state that district courts have in their respective districts.
C.P.A. 1905, § 35; G.L. 1909, ch. 274, § 8; G.L. 1923, ch. 324, § 8; G.L. 1938, ch. 497, § 8; G.L. 1956, § 8-3-6.