Current through 2024 Public Law 457
Section 7-16-67.1 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Revocation of articles or authority to transact business for nonpayment of fee(a) The tax administrator may, after July 15 of each year, compile a list of all limited liability companies that have failed to pay the fee defined in § 7-16-67 for one year after the fee became due and payable, and the failure is not the subject of a pending appeal. The tax administrator shall certify to the correctness of the list. Upon receipt of the certified list, the secretary of state may initiate revocation proceedings as defined in § 7-16-41.(b) With respect to any information provided by the division of taxation to the secretary of state's office pursuant to this chapter, the secretary of state, together with the employees or agents thereof, shall be subject to all state and federal tax confidentiality laws applying to the division of taxation and the officers, agents, and employees thereof, and which restrict the acquisition, use, storage, dissemination, or publication of confidential taxpayer data.(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the notice of revocation may state as the basis for revocation that the taxpayer has failed to pay state fees and/or taxes to the division of taxation as required by § 7-16-67. However, the secretary of state's office must otherwise protect all state and federal tax information in its custody as required by subsection (b) of this section and refrain from disclosing any other specific tax information.R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-16-67.1
Amended by 2024 Pub. Laws, ch. 148,§ 4, eff. 1/1/2025.Amended by 2024 Pub. Laws, ch. 150,§ 4, eff. 1/1/2025. P.L. 2017 , ch. 371, § 3; P.L. 2017 , ch. 376, § 3.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.