Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 76 § 5
Current through Chapters 1 to 249 and Chapters 253 to 255 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 76:5 - Place of attendance; discrimination
Every person shall have a right to attend the public schools of the town where he actually resides, subject to the following section. No school committee is required to enroll a person who does not actually reside in the town unless said enrollment is authorized by law or by the school committee. Any person who violates or assists in the violation of this provision may be required to remit full restitution to the town of the improperly-attended public schools. No person shall be excluded from or discriminated against in admission to a public school of any town, or in obtaining the advantages, privileges and courses of study of such public school on account of race, color, sex, gender identity, religion, national origin or sexual orientation.
Amended by Acts 2011, c. 199,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by Acts 2004, c. 352,§ 33, eff. 9/17/2004.