Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 66 § 10A
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 66:10A - Petition for determination of violation of sec. 66:10; enforcement; civil actions
(a) If an agency or municipality fails to comply with a requirement of section 10 or issues a response the requestor believes in violation of section 10, the person who submitted the initial request for public re
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding the procedure in subsections (a) or (b), a requestor may initiate a civil action to enforce the requirements of this chapter. Any action under this subsection shall be filed in Suffolk superior court with respect to agencies and, with respect to municipalities, in the superior court in the county in which the municipality is located. The superior court shall have available all remedies at law or in equity; provided, however, that any damages awarded shall be consistent with subsection (d).
(d)
(1) In any action filed by a requestor pursuant to this section:
(i) the superior court shall have jurisdiction to enjoin agency or municipal action;
(ii) the superior court shall determine the propriety of any agency or municipal action de novo and may inspect the contents of any defendant agency or municipality record in camera, provided, however, that the in camera review shall not waive any legally applicable privileges, including without limitation, the attorney- client privilege and the attorney work product privilege;
(iii) the superior court shall, when feasible, expedite the proceeding;
(iv) a presumption shall exist that each record sought is public and the burden shall be on the defendant agency or municipality to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such record or portion of the record may be withheld in accordance with state or federal law.
(2) The superior court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs in any case in which the requester obtains relief through a judicial order, consent decree, or the provision of requested documents after the filing of a complaint. There shall be a presumption in favor of an award of fees and costs unless the agency or municipality establishes that:
(i) the supervisor found that the agency or municipality did not violate this chapter;
(ii) the agency or municipality reasonably relied upon a published opinion of an appellate court of the commonwealth based on substantially similar facts;
(iii) the agency or municipality reasonably relied upon a published opinion by the attorney general based on substantially similar facts;
(iv) the request was designed or intended to harass or intimidate; or
(v) the request was not in the public interest and made for a commercial purpose unrelated to disseminating information to the public about actual or alleged government activity.
If the superior court determines that an award of reasonable attorney fees or costs is not warranted, the judge shall issue written findings specifying the reasons for the denial.
* * *