Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 32:91 - [Effective Until 10/29/2024] Payment of pensioners for services after retirement(a) No person while receiving a pension, disability pension or retirement allowance from the commonwealth, or from any county, city, town or district, shall, after the date of his retirement be paid for any service rendered to the commonwealth 
* * *
general or special law, from the commonwealth, county, city, town, district or authority, or any person whose employment, in the service of the commonwealth, county, city, town, district or authority, has been terminated, under the provisions of this chapter or any other general or special law, by reason of having attained an age specified in said general or special law or by the rules and regulations of any department or agency of the commonwealth, county, city, town, district or authority without being entitled to any pension or retirement allowance, may, subject to all laws, rules and regulations, governing the employment of persons in the commonwealth, county, city, town, district or authority, be employed in the service of the commonwealth, county, city, town, district or authority for not more than 1,200 hours in the aggregate, in any calendar year; provided that the earnings therefrom when added to any pension or retirement allowance he is receiving do not exceed the salary that is being paid for the position from which he was retired or in which his employment was terminated plus $15,000; provided however that in the first 12 months immediately following the effective date of retirement, the earnings received by any person when added to any pension or retirement allowance the person is receiving shall not exceed the salary that is being paid for the position from which the person was retired or in which the person's employment was terminated.(c) Each person referred to in paragraph (b) shall certify to his employer and the treasurer or other person responsible for the payment of the compensation for the position in which he is to be employed, the number of days or hours which he has been employed in any such calendar year and the amount of earnings therefrom, and if the number of hours exceeds 1,200, in the aggregate, he shall not be employed, or if the earnings therefrom exceed the amount allowable under paragraph (b), he shall return to the appropriate treasurer or other person responsible for the payment of compensation all such earnings as are in excess of said allowable amount. The amount of any excess not so returned may be recovered in an action of contract by the appropriate treasurer or other person responsible for the payment of the compensation of any such person.(d) Any person who is paid for any service rendered in any employment, permitted by this section, shall not, except upon his return and restoration to active service as ordered by the appropriate retirement board after reexamination in case of retirement for disability, be eligible to membership in any retirement system established under the provisions of this chapter or any other general or special law, except as provided in paragraph (g) of subdivision (1) of section five.(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, in any period during which there is a critical shortage of certified teachers available for employment in a school district, said school district may employ as a teacher or as a mentor to other teachers any person who has retired from the teachers' retirement system or the State-Boston retirement system. Any such retired person who renders service in a public school district as a teacher or as a mentor to other teachers shall be subject to all laws, rules and regulations governing the employment of teachers in the school district. Such person shall not be deemed to have resumed active membership in the teachers' retirement system or State-Boston retirement system and said service shall not be counted as creditable service toward retirement; but in the first two years immediately following the effective date of retirement, the earnings received by a teacher who retired pursuant to subdivision (4) of section 5 when added to any pension or retirement allowance he is receiving shall not exceed the salary that is being paid for the position from which he was retired or in which his employment was terminated.Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 91
Amended by Acts 2022 , c. 144, § 19, eff. 3/1/2023.Amended by Acts 2021 , c. 76, § 4, eff. 10/20/2021.Amended by Acts 2021 , c. 67, § 1, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by Acts 2018 , c. 154, § 29, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by Acts 2012 , c. 36, § 11, eff. 4/2/2012.Amended by Acts 2011 , c. 176, §49, eff. 2/14/2012 and § 50 eff. 4/2/2012.Amended by Acts 2008 , c. 451, § 43, eff. 6/30/2009.Amended by Acts 2007 , c. 140, § 19, eff. 10/19/2007.Amended by Acts 2000 , c. 114, § 6, eff. 9/20/00. See Acts 2011 , c. 176, § 65.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.