Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 32:91 - [Effective Until 10/29/2024] Payment of pensioners for services after retirement(a) No person while receiving a pension, disability pension or retirement allowance from the commonwealth, or from any county, city, town or district, shall, after the date of his retirement be paid for any service rendered to the commonwealth 
* * *
capacity under section seven of chapter thirty in the executive department, or in the department of the state secretary, the state treasurer, the state auditor or the attorney general, for services rendered as an auditor or master by appointment of the probate court, the superior court or the supreme judicial court, for contractual service, or service as a nonemployee, rendered to the general court, for service as a physician, or as a member of a medical panel or similar board under this chapter, aggregating not more than thirty days in any year, or for emergency service for a period not to exceed one year in any position after certification that an emergency exists, that a vacancy exists, and that no person having the same or similar skill is available for such position, which certification shall, in each instance, be made by the appointing authority and, if the position is subject to the civil service laws or in the case of a state employee holding a position not subject to the provisions of chapter thirty-one, by the personnel administrator, in the case of a county employee, by the board of county commissioners, in the case of a city employee, by the city manager in a city having a Plan D or Plan E charter and by the mayor in any other city, and in the case of a town employee, by the board of selectmen; provided, that there shall be deducted from the compensation for the services of any person employed in a confidential capacity or for emergency service other than service rendered in an emergency under section sixty-eight, sixty-nine or eighty-three, as aforesaid, an amount equal to the retirement allowance or pension received by him. The limitation of one year for emergency service, as set forth in the preceding sentence, shall not apply to such emergency service by a physician or registered nurse in the departments
* * *
compensation of any such person.(d) Any person who is paid for any service rendered in any employment, permitted by this section, shall not, except upon his return and restoration to active service as ordered by the appropriate retirement board after reexamination in case of retirement for disability, be eligible to membership in any retirement system established under the provisions of this chapter or any other general or special law, except as provided in paragraph (g) of subdivision (1) of section five.(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, in any period during which there is a critical shortage of certified teachers available for employment in a school district, said school district may employ as a teacher or as a mentor to other teachers any person who has retired from the teachers' retirement system or the State-Boston retirement system. Any such retired person who renders service in a public school district as a teacher or as a mentor to other teachers shall be subject to all laws, rules and regulations governing the employment of teachers in the school district. Such person shall not be deemed to have resumed active membership in the teachers' retirement system or State-Boston retirement system and said service shall not be counted as creditable service toward retirement; but in the first two years immediately following the effective date of retirement, the earnings received by a teacher who retired pursuant to subdivision (4) of section 5 when added to any pension or retirement allowance he is receiving shall not exceed the salary that is being paid for the position from which he was retired or in which his employment was terminated.Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 91
* * *