Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 32:91 - [Effective Until 10/29/2024] Payment of pensioners for services after retirement(a) No person while receiving a pension, disability pension or retirement allowance from the commonwealth, or from any county, city, town or district, shall, after the date of his retirement be paid for any service rendered to the commonwealth or any county, city, town or district, except upon his return and restoration to active service as ordered by the appropriate retirement board after reexamination in case of retirement for disability, for jury service, for services as a retired chief justice or associate justice under the provisions of section twenty-four of chapter two hundred and eleven, for services as a retired chief justice or associate justice under the provisions of section sixteen of chapter two hundred and eleven A, for services as a retired justice under the provisions of section fourteen of chapter two hundred and eleven B, for service rendered in an emergency under section sixty-eight, sixty-nine or eighty-three, for work as an election officer relating to a state or municipal election, for service in a public office to which he has thereafter been elected by direct vote of the people; provided, that the position from which the elected official retired was not a public office to which the elected official had been elected by direct vote of the people, unless at least 1 year has passed from the last day the elected official held said public elected office, for service rendered as an appointee under section sixteen of chapter two hundred and eight or section fifty-six A of chapter two hundred and fifteen, for service rendered when recalled under section fifteen A of chapter twenty-three, for service in a confidential capacity under section seven of chapter thirty in the executive department, or in the department of the state secretary, the state treasurer, the state auditor or the attorney general, for services rendered as an auditor or master by appointment of the probate court, the superior court or the supreme judicial court, for contractual service, or service as a nonemployee, rendered to the general court, for service as a physician, or as a member of a medical panel or similar board under this chapter, aggregating not more than thirty days in any year, or for emergency service for a period not to exceed one year in any position after certification that an emergency exists, that a vacancy exists, and that no person having the same or similar skill is available for such position, which certification shall, in each instance, be made by the appointing authority and, if the position is subject to the civil service laws or in the case of a state employee holding a position not subject to the provisions of chapter thirty-one, by the personnel administrator, in the case of a county employee, by the board of county commissioners, in the case of a city employee, by the city manager in a city having a Plan D or Plan E charter and by the mayor in any other city, and in the case of a town employee, by the board of selectmen; provided, that there shall be deducted from the
* * *