Fla. Stat. § 120.665
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 120.665 - Disqualification of agency personnel
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 112.3143, any individual serving alone or with others as an agency head may be disqualified from serving in an agency proceeding for bias, prejudice, or interest when any party to the agency proceeding shows just cause by a suggestion filed within a reasonable period of time prior to the agency proceeding. If the disqualified individual was appointed, the appointing power may appoint a substitute to serve in the matter from which the individual is disqualified. If the individual is an elected official, the Governor may appoint a substitute to serve in the matter from which the individual is disqualified. However, if a quorum remains after the individual is disqualified, it shall not be necessary to appoint a substitute.
(2) Any agency action taken by a duly appointed substitute for a disqualified individual shall be as conclusive and effective as if agency action had been taken by the agency as it was constituted prior to any substitution.
s. 1, ch. 74-310; s. 12, ch. 78-425; s. 2, ch. 83-329; s.767, ch. 95-147; s.34, ch. 96-159; s.18, ch. 2013-36.
Amended by 2013 Fla. Laws, ch. 36, s 18, eff. 5/1/2013.
Former s. 120.71.