D.C. Code § 46-401.01
Current through codified emergency legislation effective July 18, 2024
Section 46-401.01 - Marriages void ab initio - In general
The following marriages are prohibited in the District of Columbia and shall be absolutely void ab initio, without being so decreed, and their nullity may be shown in any collateral proceedings, namely:
(1) Repealed.
(2) Repealed.
(2A) The marriage of a person with a person's grandparent, grandparent's spouse, spouse's grandparent, parent's sibling, parent, step-parent, spouse's parent, child, spouse's child, child's spouse, sibling, child's child, child's child's spouse, spouse's child's child, sibling's child.
(3) The marriage of any persons either of whom has been previously married and whose previous marriage has not been terminated by death or a decree of divorce.
Mar. 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1391, ch. 854, §1283; July 7, 2009, D.C. Law 18-9, § 3(a), 56 DCR 3797; redesignated as §1283a, Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-110, § 2(a), 57 DCR 27.
Former § 46-401 was recodified as § 46-401.01 by D.C. Law 18-110, § 2(a).
Proceedings to annul marriage, see §§ 16-903 , 16-904 . .