D.C. Code § 38-1804.03
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 38-1804.03 - Payments
(a)In general. -
(1)Escrow for public charter schools. - Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for any fiscal year, not later than 10 days after the date of enactment of an act making appropriations for the District of Columbia for such fiscal year, the Mayor shall place in escrow an amount equal to the aggregate of the amounts determined under § 38-1804.01(b)(1)(B) for use only by District of Columbia public charter schools.
* * *
(i)Pro rata reduction. - If the funds made available to the District of Columbia Government for the District of Columbia public school system and each public charter school for any fiscal year are insufficient to pay the full amount that such system and each public charter school is eligible to receive under this subchapter for such year, the Mayor shall ratably reduce such amounts for such year on the basis of the formula described in § 38-1804.01(b).
(ii)Increase. - If additional funds become available for making payments under this subchapter for such fiscal year, amounts that were reduced under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be increased on the same basis as such amounts were reduced.
(D)Unexpended funds. - Any funds that remain in the escrow account for public charter schools on September 30 of a fiscal year shall revert to the general fund of the District of Columbia.
(E)Reprogramming limitation. - Funds appropriated for public charter school payments that remain in the escrow account for public charter schools due to projected public charter school enrollment exceeding verified enrollment may only be reprogrammed to agencies in the public education system cluster of the District's budget.
(b)Payments to public schools and public charter schools. -
(1)Establishment of fund. - The fund previously established in the General Fund of the District of Columbia as the "Charter School Fund" shall be redesignated the Student Enrollment Fund. Amounts deposited in the Student Enrollment Fund shall be available for expenditure without further appropriation and shall remain available until expended for the purposes described in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Amounts remaining unobligated or unexpended at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(2)Contents of fund. - The Student Enrollment Fund shall consist of:
(A) Unexpended and unobligated amounts appropriated from local funds for public charter schools for each fiscal year that reverted to the General Fund of the District of Columbia, together with any other local funds that the Chief Financial Officer certifies are necessary to effect the purposes of the fund during the fiscal year; provided, that the amount of funds deposited shall not exceed $8 million in any fiscal year; and
(B) Any interest earned on such amounts.
(3)Purposes of fund. - The Student Enrollment Fund shall be used to assist public schools and public charter schools in the District of Columbia by providing funding in cases where the total verified enrollment, including enrollment in special needs categories, exceeds the projected student enrollment on which the annual appropriation is based in that fiscal year.
(4)Expenditures from fund. -
* * *