Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 37-131.08 - Penalties(a) The following violations shall be Class 1 civil infractions and subject to fines pursuant to section 3201 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (16 DCMR § 3201): (1) Vending without an active license, site permit, or other required licenses and permits pursuant to section 3(a); and(2) Knowingly altering, falsifying, or misrepresenting any license, permit, or certificate required pursuant to this act, or any other applicable laws or regulations.(b) All other violations of this act and applicable street vending regulations shall be categorized as Class 2, 3, 4, or 5 civil infractions. (c) Prior to issuing a notice of infraction for violations of this act and applicable regulations, the Mayor may give a verbal or written warning to the violator; provided, that this subsection shall not apply to violations listed under subsection (a) of this section. (d)(1) A person who violates subsection (a)(1) of this section in the presence of an enforcement officer shall identify himself or herself at the direction of the officer by giving his or her legal name and current address. If the person refuses to provide his or her legal name and current address, or if the enforcement officer has reason to believe that the person is providing an incorrect name or address, the enforcement officer may request that the person provide reasonable identification. Upon request of the enforcement officer, the person shall produce reasonable identification.(2) If a person refuses to produce reasonable identification pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the enforcement officer may not make an arrest but may detain the person for a period of time not longer than is reasonably necessary to identify the person for purposes of issuing notice of a civil infraction pursuant to section 201 of the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Civil Infractions Act of 1985, effective October 5, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-42; D.C. Official Code § 2-1802.01).(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term: (A) "Detain" means to verbally order a person to remain at his or her current location or a nearby location specified by the enforcement officer.(B) "Enforcement officer" means a person authorized to enforce the provisions of this act; provided, that this shall not include an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia.(C) "Reasonable identification" means any form of identification that includes a person's legal name and current address.(e) The Mayor shall issue a revised schedule of civil penalties for violations of this act and rules promulgated pursuant to this act. The proposed schedule of civil penalties shall be included with rules issued pursuant to section 11. Amended by D.C. Law 25-21,§ 3, 70 DCR 006762, eff. 7/1/2023.Oct. 22, 2009, D.C. Law 18-71, § 9, 56 DCR 6619; Mar. 9, 2016, D.C. Law 21-79, § 2(b), 63 DCR 762.