Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 31-2231.20a - [Effective 5/1/2025] Prohibition on offsetting short-term disability benefits.(a) No insurer may offset or reduce benefits or income available to an individual under a temporary or short-term disability insurance policy based on estimated or actual benefits the individual may or does receive under the Universal Paid Leave Amendment Act of 2016, effective April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-264; D.C. Official Code § 32-541.01et seq.).(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the actions of a self-insured employer or to the actions of an insurer to the extent the insurer is acting on behalf of a self-insured employer as a third-party administrator for the self-insured employer.(c) For the purposes of this section, the term "self-insured employer" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 101(19A) of the Universal Paid Leave Amendment Act of 2016 effective April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-264; D.C. Official Code § 32-541.01et seq.).Amended by D.C. Law 25-215,§ 3, 71 DCR 009953, eff. 9/18/2024, exp. 5/1/2025.Amended by D.C. Law 25-515,§ 3, 0 DCR 0, eff. 7/18/2024, exp. 10/16/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 25-83,§ 3, 70 DCR 013760, eff. 11/28/2023, exp. 7/10/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 25-269, § 3, 70 DCR 014462, eff. 10/26/2023, exp. 1/24/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 25-204, § 3, 70 DCR 010763, eff. 7/26/2023, exp. 10/29/2023.Amended by D.C. Law 24-542, § 3 , 69 DCR 009975, eff. 7/27/2022, exp. 10/25/2022.Added by D.C. Law 24-45, § IV-G-4067 , 68 DCR 010163, eff. 11/13/2021.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.