Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 25-825a - Cancellation when licensee has been evicted from the licensed premises(a) If the Board, after an investigation, but before a hearing, has cause to believe that a licensee has been evicted from the premises or has otherwise vacated the premises and an application for safekeeping or transfer to a new location or person has not been submitted, the Board shall issue an order cancelling the license after providing the licensee with written notice and 30 days to submit a written request to the Board to hold a hearing. (b) The order shall be served on the licensee in person, by certified mail, or by e-mail at an e-mail address in ABCA's records. Added by D.C. Law 23-50,§ 2, 67 DCR 9, eff. 2/21/2020.