Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 22-2707 - Procuring; receiving money or other valuable thing for arranging assignation(a) It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia, to receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of arranging for or causing any individual to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact.(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.(2) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section when the individual so arranged for or caused to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact is under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 833, ch. 404, § 3; Jan. 3, 1941, 54 Stat. 1226, ch. 936, § 3; May 21, 1994, D.C. Law 10-119, § 12(c), 41 DCR 1639; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-306, § 214(c), 53 DCR 8610; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 229(c), 60 DCR 2064.Applicability of D.C. Law 19-317: Section 401 of D.C. Law 19-317 provided that the act shall apply only to offenses committed on or after June 11, 2013.
Sexual performances using minors, see § 22-3101 et seq. .