Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 7-2506.01 - Persons permitted to possess ammunition(a) No person shall possess ammunition in the District of Columbia unless: (1) He is a licensed dealer pursuant to subchapter IV of this unit;(2) He is an officer, agent, or employee of the District of Columbia or the United States of America, on duty and acting within the scope of his duties when possessing such ammunition;(3) He is the holder of a valid registration certificate for a firearm pursuant to subchapter II of this chapter; except, that no such person shall possess one or more restricted pistol bullets;(4) He holds an ammunition collector's certificate on September 24, 1976; or(5) He temporarily possesses ammunition while participating in a firearms training and safety class conducted by a firearms instructor.(b) No person in the District shall knowingly possess, sell, or transfer any ammunition feeding device that is, in fact, a large capacity ammunition feeding device, regardless of whether the device is attached to a firearm.(c) For the purposes of this section, the term "large capacity ammunition feeding device" means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition. The term "large capacity ammunition feeding device" shall not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with,.22 caliber rimfire ammunition.Amended by D.C. Law 25-175,§ 15, 71 DCR 002732, eff. 6/8/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 25-410,§ 11, 71 DCR 002693, eff. 3/11/2024, exp. 6/9/2024.Sept. 24, 1976, D.C. Law 1-85, title VI, § 601, 23 DCR 2464; Mar. 16, 1978, D.C. Law 2-62, § 2, 24 DCR 5780; Aug. 2, 1983, D.C. Law 5-19, § 4, 30 DCR 3328; Mar. 31, 2009, D.C. Law 17-372, § 3(n), 56 DCR 1365; Sept. 29, 2012, D.C. Law 19-170, § 2(n), 59 DCR 5691; Apr. 27, 2013, D.C. Law 19-295, § 2(c), 60 DCR 2623.