D.C. Code § 7-1405
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 7-1405 - Authorization to contract for comprehensive health care services
(a) The Mayor is authorized to provide by contract or by other means comprehensive community-centered health care and medical services for residents of the District of Columbia.
(b) A contract entered into by the Mayor pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be exempt from the requirements of Unit A [repealed] of Chapter 3 of Title 2, except that the contract shall be subject to § 2-301.05 a [repealed].
(c)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the District's health insurance laws and subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a health maintenance organization that has a contractual obligation to provide health care services to persons enrolled in the D.C. HealthCare Alliance ("Alliance") shall be required to provide to persons enrolled in the Alliance only those health benefits specified in its contract with the District of Columbia.
(2) A contract between the District and a health maintenance organization or a managed care organization that provides health-care services to persons enrolled in the DC HealthCare Alliance shall include coverage for all services, including hospital-based services, being provided to DC HealthCare Alliance enrollees as of January 1, 2013; provided, that the Department of Health Care Finance shall have the authority to exclude coverage for those hospital-based emergency services that are eligible for Medicaid reimbursement under section 401(b)(1)(A) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, approved August 21, 1996 (110 Stat. 502; 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1)(A) ), 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(v)(3), and 42 C.F.R. § 440.255(c).
(d) A health maintenance organization or health insurer under contract to the District to deliver services to persons enrolled in the Alliance is not required to reimburse non-participating hospitals for services provided to Alliance enrollees.
(e) A health maintenance organization or health insurer under contract to the District to deliver services to persons enrolled in the Alliance ("Contractor"), which shall include safety net clinics, shall have the option of paying the safety net clinics on a fee-for-service basis or a capitated basis. If the Contractor elects to pay on a fee-for-service basis, the Contractor shall pay the safety net clinics no less that $95 per visit. If the Contractor elects to pay the safety net clinics on a capitated basis, the Contractor shall pay the safety net clinics on the same terms and condition as other clinics.
D.C. Code § 7-1405
July 12, 2001, D.C. Law 14-18, § 7, 48 DCR 4047; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-192, § 5052, 53 DCR 6899; Aug. 16, 2008, D.C. Law 17-219, § 5035, 55 DCR 7598; Sept. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-168, § 5112, 59 DCR 8025; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 5002, 60 DCR 12472.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-61: Section 11001 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that, except as otherwise provided, the act shall apply as of October 1, 2013.