D.C. Code § 3-1207.01
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1207.01 - Qualifications for licensure
(a) In addition to the general qualifications for licensure set forth in subchapter V of this chapter, and any requirements which the Mayor may establish by rule, a person may qualify for a dietitian license under this section by:
(1) Being credentialed in good standing by the Commission on Dietetic Registration as a registered dietitian before the effective date of the Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-545); or
(2) Meeting the following requirements:
(A) Holding a master's or higher degree from a school, college, or university that was approved by the accrediting body recognized by the Council on Postsecondary Accreditation or the United States Department of Education at the time the degree was conferred with completion of a program of study accredited by the Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics;
(B) Successfully completing the dietitian certification examination of the Commission on Dietetic Registration of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics and be credentialed in good standing by the Commission on Dietetic Registration as a registered dietitian; and
(C) Successfully completing a supervised practice experience in dietetics and nutrition accredited by the Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics.
(b) Licensure to practice dietetics pursuant to this chapter shall also entitle the licensee to use the title of nutritionist.
(c) A person may qualify for a nutritionist license if, in addition to the general qualifications for licensure set forth in Title V, and any requirements the Mayor may establish by rule, the person:
(1) Holds a baccalaureate or higher degree with a major in human nutrition, food and nutrition, dietetics, food systems management, or an equivalent major course of study, approved by the Board, from a school, college, or university that was approved by the appropriate accrediting body recognized by the Council on Postsecondary Accreditation or the United States Department of Education at the time the degree was conferred, or shall have completed other training, approved by the Board, which is substantially equivalent to the curricula of accredited institutions; and
(2) Has successfully completed the Certification Examination for Nutrition Specialists offered by the Board for Certification of Nutrition Specialists or another examination designated by the Mayor through rules.
(d) The Mayor, by rule, shall establish requirements for the completion of a planned, continuous, preprofessional program of supervised experience as a condition for licensure as a dietitian or nutritionist.
(e) The Mayor shall, within 12 months of March 25, 1986, develop, and update as necessary, an examination to assess an applicant's knowledge and understanding of the principles of nutrition and ability to apply the principles effectively and for the benefit of patients or clients in the practice of nutrition.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-191,§ I-101, 71 DCR 006698, eff. 7/19/2024.
Mar. 25, 1986, D.C. Law 6-99, § 701, 33 DCR 729; Feb. 24, 1987, D.C. Law 6-192, § 8, 33 DCR 7836.