D.C. Code § 3-1207.10
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1207.10 - Qualifications for licensure
(a) The Board of Professional Counseling shall license as a professional counselor a person who, in addition to meeting the requirements of Title V and any requirements the Mayor may establish by rule, has satisfactorily passed the national examination adopted by the Board, possesses a master's degree in counseling or a related subject from an accredited college or university consisting of at least 60 hours of postgraduate education, and has completed 2 years of supervised counseling experience.
(b) The Board of Professional Counseling shall license as a graduate professional counselor a person who, in addition to meeting the requirements of Title V and any requirements the Mayor may establish by rule, has satisfactorily completed the national examination adopted by the Board and possesses a master's degree in counseling or a related subject from an accredited college or university, consisting of at least 48 hours of graduate education.
(c) The Board of Professional Counseling may license, by endorsement, a professional counselor who, in addition to meeting the requirements of Title V and any requirements the Mayor may establish by rule, is currently licensed in another state in good standing and has:
(1) Engaged in independent professional counseling practice providing clinical counseling for at least 5 years pursuant to such license; or
(2) Held an independent professional counseling license for at least 3 years and possesses the National Certified Counseling credential issued by the National Board of Certified Counselors.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-191,§ I-101, 71 DCR 006698, eff. 7/19/2024.
Mar. 25, 1986, D.C. Law 6-99, § 710; as added July 22, 1992, D.C. Law 9-126, § 2(g), 39 DCR 3824; July 7, 2009, D.C. Law 18-13, § 2(d), 56 DCR 3608.