D.C. Code § 3-1205.23
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1205.23 - Suspension of license, registration, or certification during incarceration
A board may suspend the license, registration, or certification of a person during any time that the person is incarcerated after conviction of an offense that is related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is held, regardless of whether the conviction has been appealed. A board, immediately upon receipt of a certified copy of a record of a criminal conviction, shall notify the person in writing at that person's address of record with the board, and at the facility in which the person is incarcerated, of the suspension and that the person has a right to request a hearing. If requested, the hearing shall be held within 6 months of the release of the licensee, registrant, or person certified.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-170, § 3 , 69 DCR 009207, eff. 9/21/2022.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-205, § 3 , 68 DCR 003419, eff. 3/16/2021.
Mar. 25, 1986, D.C. Law 6-99, § 523; as added July 18, 2009, D.C. Law 18-26, § 2(e)(21), 56 DCR 4043.
Licensing of health professionals, general qualifications of applicants, see § 3-1205.03 . .