Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1205.14 - Revocation, suspension, or denial of license or privilege; civil penalty; reprimand(a) Each board, subject to the right of a hearing as provided by this subchapter, on an affirmative vote of a majority of a quorum of its appointed members may take one or more of the disciplinary actions provided in subsection (c)
* * *
while undergoing treatment;(54) Allows staff or persons under their supervision or employment to engage in conduct that is unprofessional in their interaction with patients or clients; or(55) Fails to maintain the minimum requirements for licensure, registration, or certification during the period of licensure, registration or certification.(b)(1) A board may require a health professional to submit to a mental or physical examination whenever it has probable cause to believe the health professional is impaired due to the reasons specified in subsection (a)(5), (6), and (7) of this section. The examination shall be conducted by 1 or more health professionals designated by the board, and he, she, or they shall report their findings concerning the nature and extent of the impairment, if any, to the board and to the health professional who was examined.(2) Notwithstanding the findings of the examination commissioned by the board, the health professional may submit, in any proceedings before a board or other adjudicatory body, the findings of an examination conducted by 1 or more health professionals of his or her choice to rebut the findings of the examination commissioned by the board.(3) Willful failure or refusal to submit to an examination requested by a board shall be considered as affirmative evidence that the health professional is in violation of subsection (a)(5), (6), or (7) of this section, and the health professional shall not then be entitled to submit the findings of another examination in disciplinary or adjudicatory proceedings related to the violation.(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e-1) of this section, upon determination by the board that an applicant, licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by this subchapter to practice in the District has committed any of the acts described in subsection (a) of this section, the board may: (1) Deny a license, registration, or certification to any applicant;(2) Revoke or suspend the license, registration, or certification of any licensee, registrant, or person certified or withdraw approval of a school of nursing or nursing program;(3) Revoke or suspend the privilege to practice in the District of any person permitted by this subchapter to practice in the District;(4) Reprimand any licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by this subchapter to practice in the District; provided, that the reprimand may subsequently be removed from the individual's record upon approval by the board as authorized by rule; (5) Impose a civil fine not to exceed $5,000 for each violation by an applicant, licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted by this subchapter to practice in the District;(6) Require a course of remediation, approved by the board, which may include: (A) Therapy or treatment;(C) Reexamination, in the discretion of and in the manner prescribed by the board, after the completion of the course of remediation; and(D) Require participation in continuing education and professional mentoring;(7) Require a period of probation;(8) Issue a cease and desist order pursuant to § 3-1205.16; or(9) Limit or restrict the practice of the person.(d) Nothing in this subchapter shall preclude prosecution for a criminal violation of this chapter regardless of whether the same violation has been or is the subject of 1 or more of the disciplinary actions provided by this subchapter. Criminal prosecution may proceed prior to, simultaneously with, or subsequent to administrative enforcement action.(e) A person licensed, registered, or certified to practice a health occupation in the District of Columbia is subject to the disciplinary authority of the board although engaged in practice elsewhere. Subsection (a) of this section shall not be construed to limit the disciplinary authority of the board only to conduct or activities engaged in outside of the District that result in the imposition of discipline by a licensing or disciplinary authority where the conduct occurred. (e-1) A board shall not take reciprocal adverse or disciplinary action described in subsection (c) of this section against a person whose license, registration, or certification in another state has been revoked, suspended, or restricted by adverse or disciplinary action if: (1) The person's license, registration, or certification in the other state was revoked, suspended, or restricted solely because they provided or facilitated, or attempted to provide or facilitate, to a patient or client: (A) An abortion or other reproductive health care service;(B) Social, psychological, behavioral, medical, or surgical intervention designed or employed to support or affirm a person's gender identity, including hormone therapy, behavioral healthcare, reproductive counseling, hair removal, speech therapy, facial reconstruction surgery, and gender affirmation surgery; or(C) Medication that was prescribed for its intended purpose; and(2) The conduct described in paragraph (1) of this subsection is permitted under District law and would be within the scope of practice of the person's license, registration, or certification in the District.(f) When determining whether to deny an application or initiate disciplinary action against a person permitted to practice a health occupation regulated by a board for a conviction pursuant to this subsection, a board shall consider: (1) Whether the offense is related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is sought or held by considering the duties and responsibilities of the
* * *