Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1205.14 - Revocation, suspension, or denial of license or privilege; civil penalty; reprimand(a) Each board, subject to the right of a hearing as provided by this subchapter, on an affirmative vote of a majority of a quorum of its appointed members may take one or more of the disciplinary actions provided in subsection (c) of this section against any applicant for a license, registration, or certification, or a person permitted by this subchapter to practice a health occupation regulated by the board in the District who: (1) Fraudulently or deceptively obtains or attempts to obtain a license, registration, or certification for himself, herself, or another person;(2) Fraudulently or deceptively uses a license, registration, or certification;(3) Is disciplined by a licensing, disciplinary, or regulatory authority, professional interstate compact, or peer review body, has entered into a Corporate Integrity Agreement or other agreement with the federal government in lieu of legal sanction, or is convicted or disciplined by a court of any jurisdiction for conduct that would be grounds for disciplinary action under this section; for the purposes of this paragraph, the term "convicted" means the entry of a finding of guilt by a judge or jury, or the acceptance or entry of a guilty plea, a judgment, or any admission of guilt, including a plea of nolo contendere, an Alford plea, deferred sentence, or deferred judgment;(4) Has been convicted of an offense that is related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is sought or held.(5) Is professionally or mentally incompetent or physically incapable;(6) Is addicted to, or habitually abuses, any narcotic or controlled substance as defined by Unit A of Chapter 9 of Title 48;(7) Provides, or attempts to provide, professional services while under the influence of alcohol or while using any narcotic or controlled substance as defined by Unit A of Chapter 9 of Title 48, or other drug in excess of therapeutic amounts or without valid medical indication;(8) Willfully makes or files a false report or record in the practice of a health occupation;(9) Willfully fails to file or record any medical report as required by law, impedes or obstructs the filing or recording of the report, or induces another to fail to file or record the report;(10) Upon proper request, and payment of a reasonable copy fee, if required, fails to provide, within a reasonable period of time, a copy or summary report, if the patient or client consents, of the patient's or client's health care record to the patient or client, his or her legal representative or guardian, a hospital or third-party health professional licensed under this chapter or under the laws of another jurisdiction; for the purposes of this paragraph, the term "health care record" means any document, or combination of documents, except for a birth or death record or a record of admission to or discharge from a hospital or other health-care facility, that pertains to the history, diagnosis, or health condition of a patient or client and is generated and maintained in
* * *
on the patient or client;(24) Violates any provision of this chapter or rules and regulations issued pursuant to this chapter;(25) Violates any District of Columbia or federal law, regulation, or rule related to the practice of a health profession or drugs;(26) Fails to conform to standards of acceptable conduct and prevailing practice within a health profession;(26A) Performs treatments or services without informed consent by the patient, client, or their legal representative, except as provided under section 1 of An Act to relieve physicians of liability negligent medical treatment at the scene of an accident in the District of Columbia, approved November 8, 1965 (79 Stat. 1302; D.C. Official Code § 7-401);(27) Violates an order of the board or the Mayor, or violates a consent decree or negotiated settlement agreement entered into with a board or the Mayor;(28) Demonstrates a willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or safety of a patient, regardless of whether the patient sustains actual injury as a result;(29) Fails to pay the applicable fees established by the Mayor;(30) Abandons a patient; for the purposes of this paragraph, the term "abandons" means termination, without adequate notice, of the professional relationship between a health care provider and a patient or client at a time when the patient or client is in need of further emergency care, or without the withdrawing health professional providing a referral or list of alternative providers;(30A) Neglects or verbally or physically abuses a patient or client; for the purposes of this paragraph, the term "verbal abuse" includes yelling, screaming, shouting, threats, intimidation, insults, or name calling by the health professional or by their staff;(31) Knowingly fails to report suspected child abuse in violation of § 4-1321.02;(32) Refuses, withholds from, denies, or discriminates against an individual with regard to the provision of professional services that the licensee, registrant, or person certified is licensed and qualified to render because the individual is HIV positive or is regarded as HIV positive;(33) Refuses on ethical, moral, or religious grounds to provide services to a patient, customer, or client;(34) By corrupt means, threats, or force, intimidates or influences, or attempts to intimidate or influence, any person for the purpose of causing the person to withhold or change his or her testimony in a hearing or proceeding before a board, court, or the Office of Administrative Hearings;(35) By corrupt means, threats, or force, hinders, prevents, or otherwise delays any person from making information available to a board, court, or the Office of Administrative Hearings in furtherance of any investigation of a board, court, or the Office of Administrative
* * *