Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1204.01 - Qualifications of members(a)(1) The consumer members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board.(2) At least 50% of professional members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board.(3) The chairperson of each board shall be a District resident while they are a member of the board.(b)(1) Each professional member of a board, in addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, shall have been engaged in the practice of the health occupation regulated by the board for at least 3 years preceding appointment.(1A) In addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, each professional member of a board who is not a District resident shall: (A) Be actively engaged in the practice of the health occupation regulated by the board in the District while they are a member of the board;(B) Have a physical practice, or be employed, in the District in which they are physically present in the District for at least 20 hours per week; and(C) Demonstrate that their practice in the District is not primarily through telehealth.(2) The dietitian and nutritionist members initially appointed to the Board of Dietetics and Nutrition, the nonphysician acupuncturist member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Acupuncture, the anesthesiologist assistant member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Anesthesiologist Assistants, the physician assistant member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Physician Assistants, the polysomnographic technologist members initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Polysomnography, the surgical assistant member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Surgical Assistants, the trauma technologist member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Trauma Technologists, the athletic trainers initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Athletic Trainers, the certified professional midwives and the doula initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Maternal Care Professionals, the
* * *