Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1204.01 - Qualifications of members(a)(1) The consumer members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board.(2) At least 50% of professional members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time of their appointments and while they
* * *
and nutritionist members initially appointed to the Board of Dietetics and Nutrition, the nonphysician acupuncturist member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Acupuncture, the anesthesiologist assistant member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Anesthesiologist Assistants, the physician assistant member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Physician Assistants, the polysomnographic technologist members initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Polysomnography, the surgical assistant member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Surgical Assistants, the trauma technologist member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Trauma Technologists, the athletic trainers initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Athletic Trainers, the certified professional midwives and the doula initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Maternal Care Professionals, the practitioners of medical radiation technology initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Medical Radiation Technologists,, the respiratory care members initially appointed to the Board of Respiratory Care, the social worker members initially appointed to the Board of Social Work, the professional counselor members initially appointed to the Board of Professional Counseling, the audiologist and speech-language pathologist members initially appointed to the Board, the clinical laboratory practitioner members initially appointed to the Board, the naturopathic physician member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Naturopathic Medicine, marriage and family therapist members initially appointed to the Board of Marriage and Family Therapy, the professional art therapist member initially appointed to the Board, and the massage therapy members initially appointed to the Board of Massage Therapy shall be eligible for and shall file a timely application for licensure in the District. The advanced registered nurse members initially appointed to the Board of Nursing shall be licensed in the District as registered nurses, shall meet the qualifications of this chapter to practice their respective specialties, shall have practiced their respective specialties for at least 3 years preceding appointment, and shall file a timely application for certification to practice their respective specialties. The veterinary technician member initially appointed to the Board of Veterinary Medicine shall be eligible for and shall file a timely application for certification in the District.(c) Each consumer member of a board, in addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, shall: (1) Be at least 18 years old;(2) Not be a health professional or in training to become a health professional;(3) Not have a household member who is a health professional or is in training to become a health professional; and(4) Not own, operate, or be employed in or have a household member who owns, operates, or is employed in a business which has as its primary purpose the sale of goods or services to health professionals or health-care facilities.(d) Within the meaning of subsection (c) of this section, the term "household member" means a relative, by blood, marriage, or domestic partnership, or a ward of an individual who shares the individual's actual residence.(e)(1) The office of a member of a board or advisory committee shall be forfeited upon the member's failure to maintain the qualifications required by this act.(2) The Mayor's Office of Talent and Appointments shall verify on an annual basis the qualifications required by this act of the
* * *