Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1204.01 - Qualifications of members(a)(1) The consumer members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board.(2) At least 50% of professional members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board.(3) The chairperson of each board shall be a District resident while they are a member of the board.(b)(1) Each professional member of a board, in addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, shall have been engaged in the practice of the health occupation regulated by the board for at least 3 years preceding appointment.(1A) In addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, each professional member of a board who is not a District resident shall: (A) Be actively engaged in the practice of the health occupation regulated by the board in the District while they are a member of the board;(B) Have a physical practice, or be employed, in the District in which they are physically present in the District for at least 20 hours per week; and(C) Demonstrate that their practice in the District is not primarily through telehealth.(2) The dietitian and nutritionist members initially appointed to the Board of Dietetics and Nutrition, the nonphysician acupuncturist member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Acupuncture, the anesthesiologist assistant member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Anesthesiologist Assistants, the physician assistant member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Physician Assistants, the polysomnographic technologist members initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Polysomnography, the surgical assistant member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Surgical Assistants, the trauma technologist member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Trauma Technologists, the athletic trainers initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Athletic Trainers, the certified professional midwives and the doula initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Maternal Care Professionals, the practitioners of medical radiation technology initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Medical Radiation Technologists,, the respiratory care members initially appointed to the Board of Respiratory Care, the social worker members initially appointed to the Board of Social Work, the professional counselor members initially appointed to the Board of Professional Counseling, the audiologist and speech-language pathologist members initially appointed to the Board, the clinical laboratory practitioner members initially appointed to the Board, the naturopathic physician member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Naturopathic Medicine, marriage and family therapist members initially appointed to the Board of Marriage and Family Therapy, the professional art therapist member initially appointed to the Board, and the massage therapy members initially appointed to the Board of Massage Therapy shall be eligible for and shall file a timely application for licensure in the District. The advanced registered nurse members initially appointed to the Board of
* * *