D.C. Code § 3-1202.11
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1202.11 - Board of Psychology
(a) There is established a Board of Psychology to consist of 5 members appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council; except that, from the effective date of the Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-545) ("2024 Act"), the Board shall consist of 6 members.
(b) The Board shall regulate the practice of psychology, the practice by psychology associates, and the practice of behavior analysis.
(c) Of the members of the Board, 4 shall be psychologists licensed in the District and 1 shall be a consumer member; except, that from the effective date of the 2024 Act, of the members of the Board, 4 shall be psychologists licensed in the District, one shall be a behavior analyst licensed in the District, and one shall be a consumer member.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, members of the Board shall be appointed for terms of 3 years.
(e) Of the members initially appointed under this section, 1 shall be appointed for a term of 1 year, 2 shall be appointed for a term of 2 years, and 2 shall be appointed for a term of 3 years. The terms of the members first appointed shall begin on the date that a majority of the first members are sworn in, which shall become the anniversary date for all subsequent appointments.
(f)
(1) Within one year of the effective date of the 2024 Act, the Mayor shall issue rules for the licensure and scope of the practice of behavior analysis, which shall include at a minimum:
(A) A code of ethics for the practice of behavior analysis;
(B) Criteria for the educational and clinical training of licensed behavior analysts;
(C) Criteria for a professional competency examination and testing of applicants for a license to practice behavior analysis; and
(D) Continuing education requirements for license renewal.
(2) The Board shall hold at least 2 public meetings to solicit input on the rules developed pursuant to this subsection from behavior analysts and residents served by behavior analysts before issuing rules.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-191,§ I-101, 71 DCR 006698, eff. 7/19/2024.
Mar. 25, 1986, D.C. Law 6-99, § 211, 33 DCR 729; Oct. 7, 1987, D.C. Law 7-31, § 3(e), 34 DCR 3789; July 7, 2009, D.C. Law 18-14, § 2(c), 56 DCR 3613.