D.C. Code § 3-1202.03
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1202.03 - Board of Medicine; Advisory Committees on Anesthesiologist Assistants, Polysomnography, Surgical Assistants, Trauma Technologists, Athletic Trainers, Maternal Care Professionals, and Medical Radiation Technologists
(a)
(1) There is established a Board of Medicine to consist of 15 members appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council.
(2) The Board shall regulate the practice of medicine, the practice by anesthesiologists assistants with the advice of the Advisory Committee on Anesthesiologist Assistants, the practice of medical radiation technology with the advice of the Advisory Committee on Medical Radiation Technologists, the practice by physician assistants, the practice by surgical assistants with the advice of the Advisory Committee on Surgical Assistants, the practice by physicians-in-training, the practice by trauma technologists with the advice of the Advisory Committee on Trauma Technologists, the practice of athletic training with the advice of the Advisory Committee on Athletic Trainers, and the practices of certified professional midwifery and doulas with the advice of the Advisory Committee on Maternal Care Professionals.
(2A) The Board shall also regulate the practice of acupuncture and the practice of naturopathic medicine until the Board of Integrative Healthcare commences operations pursuant to section 224(f).
(3)
(A)Of the members of the Board, 10 shall be physicians licensed to practice in the District, 4 shall be consumer members, and 1 shall be the Director of the Department of Health, or his or her designee; except, that from July 19, 2024, of the members of the Board, 9 shall be physicians licensed to practice in the District, 2 shall be physician assistants licensed to practice in the District, 3 shall be consumer members, and one shall be the Director of the Department of Health, or his or her designee.
(B) The Chair of the Board as of the effective date of the 2024 Act shall be a physician member.
(4) In selecting nominees to the Board, the Mayor shall consult with appropriate officials of professional medical societies and schools of medicine located in the District, and shall submit nominees whose professional training and experience provide a representative sample of the medical specialties practiced in the District.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (6) of this subsection, members of the Board shall be appointed for terms of 3 years. This paragraph shall not apply to the Director of the Department of Health who shall serve for the duration of his or her term as Director.
(6) Of the members initially appointed under this section, 3 shall be appointed for a term of 1 year, 3 shall be appointed for a term of 2 years, and 4 shall be appointed for a term of 3 years. The terms of the members first appointed shall begin on the date that a majority of the first members are sworn in, which shall become the anniversary date for all subsequent appointments.
(7)
* * *