D.C. Code § 2-219.03
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 2-219.03 - Employment agreements required
(a) The Mayor shall include for every government-assisted project or contract a requirement that the beneficiary enter into an employment agreement with the District of Columbia government which states that:
* * *
(IV) The Department of Employment Services certifies that there are insufficient eligible applicants from the First Source Register that possess the skills required by the positions, or the eligible applicants are not available for part-time work or do not have a means to travel to the onsite job; or
(iii) The beneficiary enters into a special workforce development training or placement arrangement with the Department of Employment Services.
(B) The Department of Employment Services shall consider the following when making a determination of a good-faith effort to comply:
(i) Whether the Department of Employment Services has certified that there is an insufficient number of District residents in the labor market who possess the skills required to fill the positions that were created as a result of the project or contract;
(ii) Whether the beneficiary posted the jobs on the Department of Employment Services job website for a minimum of 10 calendar days;
(iii) Whether the beneficiary posted each job opening or part-time work needed in a District newspaper with city-wide circulation for a minimum of 7 calendar days;
(iv) Whether the beneficiary has substantially complied with the relevant monthly reporting requirements set forth in this section;
(v) For government-assisted projects or contracts covered by paragraph (1A) or (1C) of this subsection, whether the beneficiary has submitted and substantially complied with its most recent employment plan that has been approved by the Department of Employment Services; and
(vi) Any additional documented efforts.
(4)
(A) Willful breach of the employment agreement, or failure to submit the required hiring compliance report pursuant to paragraph (1), (1A), (1B), or (1C) of this subsection, or deliberate submission of falsified data, shall be enforced by the Mayor through the imposition of a monetary fine of 5% of the total amount of the direct and indirect labor costs of the project or contract, in addition to other penalties provided by law.
(B) Failure to meet the required hiring requirements pursuant to paragraph (1), (1A), (1B), or (1C) of this subsection or failure to receive a good-faith waiver pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection may result in the Mayor imposing a penalty equal to 1/8 of 1% of the total amount of the direct and indirect labor costs of the project or contract for each percentage by which the beneficiary fails to meet the hiring requirements.
(C) Upon a second violation within a 10-year time frame of the required hiring or reporting requirements set forth within paragraphs (1), (1A), (1B), or (1C) of this subsection or failure to receive a good-faith waiver pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Mayor shall debar a person or entity from consideration for award of contracts or subcontracts with the District of Columbia for a period of not more than 5 years.
(D) Upon a second violation within a 10-year time frame of the required hiring or reporting requirements set forth within paragraphs (1), (1A), (1B), or (1C) of this subsection or failure to receive a good-faith waiver pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Mayor may deem a person or entity ineligible of consideration for government-assisted projects with the District of Columbia for a period of not more than 5 years.
(5) The beneficiary may appeal any decision of the Mayor regarding a contract pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection to the Contract Appeals Board. For those projects that are not awarded through the contracting process, the Mayor shall establish by rule an administrative appeals process that allows the beneficiary to appeal any decision of the Mayor pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(6) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to government-assisted projects or contracts entered into prior to September 6, 2001.
(f) Nonprofit organizations with 50 employees or less shall be exempt from subsection (e) of this section.
June 29, 1984, D.C. Law 5-93, § 4, 31 DCR 2545; Mar. 17, 1993, D.C. Law 9-210, § 2(c), 40 DCR 19; Sept. 6, 2001, D.C. Law 14-24, §2, 48 DCR 5793; Apr. 8, 2005, D.C. Law 15-295, § 3, 52 DCR 1479; Feb. 24, 2012, D.C. Law 19-84, § 2(b), 58 DCR 11170.
Business and economic development, tenant businesses in "business incubator" program, execution of first source employment agreements, see § 2-1209.08 . .