D.C. Code § 2-219.03
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 2-219.03 - Employment agreements required
(a) The Mayor shall include for every government-assisted project or contract a requirement that the beneficiary enter into an employment agreement with the District of Columbia government which states that:
* * *
(c) The Mayor shall transmit each employment agreement to the Department of Employment Services no less than 7 calendar days in advance of the project or contract start date, whichever is later, and no work associated with the relevant government assistance can begin on a project or contract until the employment agreement has been accepted by the Department of Employment Services.
(d) Repealed.
(e)
(1)
(A) The Mayor shall include in each government-assisted project or contract that receives government assistance totaling between $300,000 and $5,000,000, a provision that at least 51% of the new employees hired to work on the project or contract shall be District residents. Collective bargaining agreements shall not be the basis for a waiver from this requirement.
(B) Prior to the employment agreement being accepted by the Department of Employment Services, each beneficiary covered by this paragraph shall choose whether the 51% of the new employees hired shall be:
(i) Cumulative of all new hires, including those made by all subcontractors at any tier who work on the project or contract; or
(ii) Met by each beneficiary covered by this paragraph and each individual subcontractor at any tier who works on the project or contract.
(C) Each beneficiary covered by this paragraph shall submit to the Department of Employment Services each month following the start of the project or contract a hiring compliance report for the project or contract that includes the:
(i) Number of employees who worked on the project or contract;
(ii) Number of current employees transferred;
* * *
(A) Once final rules have been adopted after Council approval pursuant to paragraph (1B) of this subsection and subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, the Mayor shall include these District hiring and reporting requirements in each government-assisted non-construction project or contract that receives government assistance totaling $5 million or more. These government-assisted non-construction projects or contracts shall be subject to the procedures set forth in this paragraph.
(B)
(i) Bids and proposals responding to a solicitation for a government-assisted project or contract covered by this paragraph shall include an initial employment plan outlining the bidder or offeror's strategy to meet the local hiring requirements as part of its response to the solicitation. These plans shall be evaluated and scored by the Mayor based on the criteria listed in sub-sub-subparagraphs (I), (II), and (III) of this sub-subparagraph. The evaluation shall be worth 10% of the overall score of the bid or proposal. The employment plan shall include the following:
(I) Descriptions of the health and retirement benefits provided to employees who worked on any of the bidder or offeror's past 3 completed projects or contracts;
(II) A description of the bidder or offeror's efforts to provide District residents with ongoing employment, training, and career advancement opportunities; and
(III) A disclosure of past compliance with the Workforce Act, where applicable, on projects or contracts completed within the past 2 years.
* * *
(i) The Department of Employment Services has certified that a good-faith effort to comply has been demonstrated by the beneficiary;
(ii)
(I) The beneficiary is located outside of the Washington Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area;
(II) None of the contract work is performed inside the Washington Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area;
(III) The beneficiary published each job opening or part-time work needed for 7 calendar days in a District newspaper of city-wide circulation; and
(IV) The Department of Employment Services certifies that there are insufficient eligible applicants from the First Source Register that possess the skills required by the positions, or the eligible applicants are not available for part-time work or do not have a means to travel to the onsite job; or
(iii) The beneficiary enters into a special workforce development training or placement arrangement with the Department of Employment Services.
(B) The Department of Employment Services shall consider the following when making a determination of a good-faith effort to comply:
(i) Whether the Department of Employment Services has certified that there is an insufficient number of District residents in the labor market who possess the skills required to fill the positions that were created as a result of the project or contract;
(ii) Whether the beneficiary posted the jobs on the Department of Employment Services job website for a minimum of 10 calendar days;
* * *
(v) For government-assisted projects or contracts covered by paragraph (1A) or (1C) of this subsection, whether the beneficiary has submitted and substantially complied with its most recent employment plan that has been approved by the Department of Employment Services; and
(vi) Any additional documented efforts.
(4)
(A) Willful breach of the employment agreement, or failure to submit the required hiring compliance report pursuant to paragraph (1), (1A), (1B), or (1C) of this subsection, or deliberate submission of falsified data, shall be enforced by the Mayor through the imposition of a monetary fine of 5% of the total amount of the direct and indirect labor costs of the project or contract, in addition to other penalties provided by law.
(B) Failure to meet the required hiring requirements pursuant to paragraph (1), (1A), (1B), or (1C) of this subsection or failure to receive a good-faith waiver pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection may result in the Mayor imposing a penalty equal to 1/8 of 1% of the total amount of the direct and indirect labor costs of the project or contract for each percentage by which the beneficiary fails to meet the hiring requirements.
(C) Upon a second violation within a 10-year time frame of the required hiring or reporting requirements set forth within paragraphs (1), (1A), (1B), or (1C) of this subsection or failure to receive a good-faith waiver pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Mayor shall debar a person or entity from consideration for award of contracts or subcontracts with the District of Columbia for a period of not more than 5 years.
(D) Upon a second violation within a 10-year time frame of the required hiring or reporting requirements set forth within paragraphs (1), (1A), (1B), or (1C) of this subsection or failure to receive a good-faith waiver pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Mayor may deem a person or entity ineligible of consideration for government-assisted projects with the District of Columbia for a period of not more
* * *