D.C. Code § 1-610.52
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 1-610.52 - Executive Service pay schedule
(a) The Executive Schedule ("DX Schedule"), shall be divided into 5 pay levels and shall be the basic pay schedule for subordinate agency head positions.
(b)
(1) The Mayor shall designate the appropriate pay level within the range of the DX Schedule for each subordinate agency head position.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Council approves the following compensation levels and terms of employment:
(A)
(i) Lewis Ferebee shall be compensated $280,000 annually, effective January 21, 2019, while serving in the capacity of the Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools.
(ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Chancellor may be paid a performance bonus of up to 10% of his annual base salary for goal achievements in each school year.
(iii) In addition to such other benefits as the Chancellor may be entitled to receive under existing law or regulation, and notwithstanding § 1-610.58, the Mayor may make a separation payment to the Chancellor of up to 26 weeks of the Chancellor's base salary if the Chancellor's contract is terminated, unless the termination is for cause.
(iv) The restrictions and reporting requirements specified in § 50-204(b), shall not apply to the Chancellor.
(B) $197,245 for Tanya A. Royster, MD, as Director of the Department of Behavioral Health, effective August 3, 2015;
(C) $239,788 for LaQuandra S. Nesbitt, MD, MPH, as Director of the Department of Health, effective December 3, 2018; and
(D) Repealed.
(2A) Repealed.
(2B) For the purposes of paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, the term "cause" means:
(A) Being indicted for or convicted of any criminal offense;
(B) Committing on-duty conduct that is reasonably known to be a violation of law or regulation;
(C) Using public office for private gain; or
(D) Committing an act that would warrant removal pursuant to Chapter 16 of Title 6B of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (6B DCMR § 1600 et seq.).
(3)
(A) Repealed.
(B) Repealed.
(4) The existing levels of compensation for officeholders provided in this subsection shall not be the basis of determining the salary of future officeholders in the same position, who shall be subject to compensation within the limits of the DX schedule, except as provided in this chapter.
(b-1) Repealed.
(c) Each level shall have a minimum and maximum salary range established by the Mayor, subject to Council review and approval by resolution. Initial salary ranges shall be submitted by the Mayor to the Council for a 60-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove of the proposed changes to the salary ranges by resolution within this 60-day period, the proposed salary ranges shall be deemed approved.
(d) Any subsequent changes to the salary ranges established pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be submitted by the Mayor to the Council for a 15-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove of the proposed changes to the salary ranges by resolution within this 15-day period, the proposed salary ranges shall be deemed approved.
(e) Initial salary ranges and any subsequent changes to the salary ranges shall become effective upon approval and shall be published in the District of Columbia Register for notice purposes within 45 days of their approval.
Mar. 3, 1979, D.C. Law 2-139, § 1052; as added June 10, 1998, D.C. Law 12-124, § 101(m), 45 DCR 2464; Feb. 24, 2012, D.C. Law 19-83, § 2(a), 58 DCR 11024; June 19, 2013, D.C. Law 19-320, § 501, 60 DCR 3390; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 1072(b), 60 DCR 12472; Oct. 22, 2015, D.C. Law 21-36, § 4042, 62 DCR 10905; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-160, § 3022(a), 63 DCR 10775; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, § 1002, 64 DCR 7652; Apr. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 22-290, § 501, 66 DCR 1668; Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, § 4052, 66 DCR 8621.
Section 1004 of D.C. Law 22-33, provided that with respect to the employees identified in § 1-610.52(b)(2)(B), the amendments made by section 1002(c)(1) of D.C. Law 22-33shall apply as of July 20, 2016.
Applicability of § 101(m) of D.C. Law 12-124: See Historical and Statutory Notes following § 1-610.51.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-61: Section 11001 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that, except as otherwise provided, the act shall apply as of October 1, 2013.