Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 476
Section 122 - Specific powersEvery corporation created under this chapter shall have power, whether or not so provided in the certificate of incorporation, to:
* * *
any contract or other appointment or delegation of authority that empowers an officer or agent to act on behalf of the corporation shall be subject to § 141(a) of this title, to the extent it is applicable;(6) Adopt, amend and repeal bylaws in accordance with § 109 of this title;(7) Wind up and dissolve itself in the manner provided in this chapter;(8) Conduct its business, carry on its operations and have offices and exercise its powers within or without this State;(9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof;(10) Be an incorporator, promoter or manager of other corporations of any type or kind;(11) Participate with others in any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture or other association of any kind, or in any transaction, undertaking or arrangement which the participating corporation would have power to conduct by itself, whether or not such participation involves sharing or delegation of control with or to others;(12) Transact any lawful business which the corporation's board of directors shall find to be in aid of governmental authority;(13) Make contracts, including contracts of guaranty and suretyship, incur liabilities, borrow money at such rates of interest as the corporation may determine, issue its notes, bonds and other obligations, and secure any of its obligations by mortgage, pledge or other encumbrance of all or any of its property, franchises and income, and make
* * *
with one or more current or prospective stockholders (or one or more beneficial owners of stock), in its or their capacity as such, in exchange for such minimum consideration as determined by the board of directors (which may include inducing stockholders or beneficial owners of stock to take, or refrain from taking, one or more actions); provided that no provision of such contract shall be enforceable against the corporation to the extent such contract provision is contrary to the certificate of incorporation or would be contrary to the laws of this State (other than § 115 of this title) if included in the certificate of incorporation. Without limiting the provisions that may be included in any such contracts, the corporation may agree to: (a) restrict or prohibit itself from taking actions specified in the contract, (b) require the approval or consent of one or more persons or bodies before the corporation may take actions specified in the contract (which persons or bodies may include the board of directors or one or more current or future directors, stockholders or beneficial owners of stock of the corporation), and (c) covenant that the corporation or one or more persons or bodies will take, or refrain from taking, actions specified in the contract (which persons or bodies may include the board of directors or one or more current or future directors, stockholders or beneficial owners of stock of the corporation). Solely for purposes of applying the proviso in the first
* * *