Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 6435 - Department of Health and Social Services(a) If, at any time during the fiscal year, there should be a temporary delay in receiving federal matching funds for the AFDC Program within the Department of Health and Social Services, such funds as may be required to assure the timely distribution of the public assistance checks shall be advanced and shall be paid by the State Treasurer from the General Fund. The Department of Health and Social Services shall promptly reimburse the General Fund upon receipt of the federal matching funds. However, there shall not be an advance of funds for the purpose described above, if all such previous advancements have not been fully reimbursed.(b) The Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health is able to bill for additional Medicaid revenue due to a waiver of the Institution for Mental Diseases exclusion, as part of the Medicaid Managed Care waiver. This additional revenue shall be deposited to the General Fund, and the Division shall make every effort to ensure that these bills are submitted to the appropriate entities in an expeditious manner.(c) The Division of Social Services is permitted to use Title XIX Federal Programs (Medicaid) funds when necessary to reimburse the federal government for its portion of overpayments not collected within 60 days of identification. When such overpayments are collected, the funds shall be deposited back into the Division's Medicaid Non-State account.(d) The Division of Social Services is authorized to establish bank accounts to advance funds from the Employment and Training Program to clients or vendors in a timely manner. These advances are to be for supportive services or welfare diversion services in the nature of clothing and transportation allowances and other services to advance client self-sufficiency, as proposed in Delaware's A Better Chance Welfare Reform Program.(e) Members of the Council on Hispanic Affairs shall serve without compensation, except that they may be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses incident to their duties not to exceed $500 annually. (f) The Division of State Service Centers is authorized to collect and deposit tenant user fees from its 14 facilities throughout the State to the holding account entitled Facility Reimbursement. These fees are charged to partially offset the costs of service center operations.(g) Appropriations for emergency assistance within the Division of State Service Centers may be used for programs of longer than 30 days duration.(h) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Delaware Code, state employee recognition funds may be used pursuant to existing guidelines to include the recognition of volunteers and other nonstate employees at the discretion of the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services. 67 Del. Laws, c. 250, §1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 310, § 16; 76 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 166.;