Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 3136 - Timeliness of administrative hearings(a) The Secretary of Education shall ensure that, not later than 45 days after the expiration of the 30-day period in subsection (d) of this section, or the adjusted time periods in subsection (e) of this section: (1) A hearing is conducted;(2) A final decision is reached in the hearing; and(3) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.(b) The hearing panel, for good cause, may grant specific extensions of time beyond the time periods set out in subsection (a) of this section at the request of either party; provided, however, that a final decision shall be reached and a copy of the decision mailed to each of the parties within 15 days of the date of the hearing, or, where applicable, within 15 days of the completion of post-hearing argument.(c) Within 15 days of receiving notice of the parents' complaint and prior to the opportunity for an impartial due process hearing, the district or state agency shall convene a meeting with the parents and the relevant member of the Individual Education Program (IEP) team who have specific knowledge of the facts identified in the due process complaint where the parents of the child discuss their complaint, and the facts that form the basis of the complaint, and the district or charter school is provided the opportunity to resolve the complaint, unless the parents and the district or state agency agree in writing to waive such meeting, or agree to use the mediation process. The IEP team shall include a representative of the district or state agency that has decision making authority on behalf of the district or state agency and may not include an attorney of the district or state agency unless the parent is accompanied by an attorney.(d) If the district or state agency has not resolved the complaint to the satisfaction of the parents within 30 days of the receipt of the complaint, the due process hearing may occur.(e) The 45-day timeline for the due process hearing in subsection (a) of this section starts the day after the occurrence of 1 of the following events:(1) Both parties agree in writing to waive the resolution meeting; or(2) Either the mediation or resolution meeting starts, but before the end of the 30-day period, the parties agree in writing that no agreement is possible; or(3) Both parties agree in writing to continue the mediation at the end of the 30-day resolution period, but later, the parent, district or state agency withdraws from the mediation process.64 Del. Laws, c. 63, §1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 155; 77 Del. Laws, c. 424, §§ 27 - 29.;